is part of the Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

  • American Agriculturist
  • Beef Producer
  • Corn and Soybean Digest
  • Dakota Farmer
  • Delta Farm Press
  • Farm Futures
  • Farm Industry news
  • Indiana Prairie Farmer
  • Kansas Farmer
  • Michigan Farmer
  • Missouri Ruralist
  • Nebraska Farmer
  • Ohio Farmer
  • Prairie Farmer
  • Southeast Farm Press
  • Southwest Farm Press
  • The Farmer
  • Wallaces Farmer
  • Western Farm Press
  • Western Farmer Stockman
  • Wisconsin Agriculturist
NCC names 2011 directors

NCC names 2011 directors

The National Cotton Council directors for 2011 were announced at the NCC’s annual meeting held on Feb. 4-6.

The National Cotton Council directors for 2011 were announced at the NCC’s annual meeting held on Feb. 4-6.

Elected to the NCC Board during segment caucuses were:

• Producers – Frank B. Rogers, III, Bennettsville, S.C.; Laudies D. Brantley, Jr., England, Ark.; Michael D. Alexander, Colorado City, Texas; James F. Dodson, Robstown, Texas.; and Donald J. Cameron, Helm, Calif.

• Ginners – Richard J. Lindsey, Centre, Ala.; Kent Fountain, Surrency, Ga.; Richard Kelley, Burlison, Tenn.; Lee Tiller, Odem, Texas.; and Dwayne T. Alford,  Yuma, Ariz.

• Warehousers – Charlie Jackson, Memphis, Tenn.; Ron Harkey, Lubbock, Texas.; Robert Snodgrass, Taylor, Texas.; Robert J. Crume, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Dane Jones, Bakersfield, Calif.

• Merchants – Richard L. Clark, III,  Cordova, Tenn.; Joseph T. Nicosia, Cordova, Tenn.; T. Jordan Lea, Greenville, S.C.; Philip R. Bogel, II, Dallas, Texas.; and Manfred Schiefer, Lubbock, Texas.

• Cottonseed – Brandon Raddatz, Valdosta, Ga.; J. Scott Middleton, Jonestown, Miss.; Robert L. Lacy, Lubbock, Texas; James C. Massey, Harlingen, Texas; and Mark E. Howard, Gilbert, Ariz.

• Cooperatives – Michael Quinn, Garner, N.C.; Sterling P. Jones, Greenwood, Miss.; Hayne D. Matthews, Oxford, Miss.; Wallace L. Darneille, Lubbock, Texas; and Jarral Neeper, Bakersfield, Calif.

• Manufacturers – Robert H. Chapman III, Inman, S.C.; W. Malloy Evans, Cheraw, S.C.; Werner Bieri, Jefferson, Ga.; David Hastings, Mauldin, S.C.; and Owen J. Hodges, III, Columbus, Ga.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish