Farm Progress is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Serving: United States

Sitemap


Articles from 2019 In February


DFP-High-Cotton-Award-Winnerrs-Greg-Frey.jpg Delta Farm Press Staff
Greg Frey, left, senior vice president operations, Farm Press, congratulates 2019 High Cotton Award winners Cannon Michael, Western states, Los Banos, Calif.; Frank Rogers III, Southeast states, Bennettsville, S.C.; Dahlen Hancock, producer, Southwest states, New Home, Texas; and Steve Stevens, Mid-South states, Tillar, Ark.

2019 High Cotton winners, high on sustainability

The 2019 Farm Press/Cotton Board High Cotton Award winners farm in distinctly different regions, encounter widely varying climates and produce under a range of environmental challenges and regulations.

Yet the winners, representing the Far West, Southwest, Mid-South and Southeast, share some basic production techniques and an overarching commitment to sustainable agriculture.

Cover crops, irrigation efficiency, conservation tillage and adopting technology are common denominators for Steve Stevens, Tillar, Ark., Mid-South Winner; Dahlen Hancock, New Home, Texas, Southwest winner; Cannon Michael, Los Banos, Calif., Western winner; and Frank B. Rogers, III, Bennettsville, S.C., Southeast winner.

Hancock says incorporating sustainable practices will ensure a “farming future for a sixth generation,” on the west Texas farm operation.

“U.S. farmers have a good story to tell,” says Michael. “Manufacturers wanting to market cotton grown with careful, sustainable practices that don’t exploit children or labor in general should look to the U.S. cotton industry for ethical production practices,” he adds.

See, 25th Class of High Cotton winners named

And Stevens says producing economical, sustainable cotton puts the industry in a good position compared to competing, man-made fibers.

“We can go to retailers and show that cotton is environmentally sound and leaves a small footprint on the earth. That's becoming more and more important.”

“We can always overcome our challenges,” says Rogers, who farms with his oldest son, Pat. “And as long as there is demand for cotton, there is a place for us in the Southeast to grow and market cotton. I am optimistic about the future.”

Cover Crops

Cover corps have become an integral part of cropping plans for the High Cotton honorees, offering opportunities to conserve soil and moisture as well as improving soil health and increasing yields.

Hancock integrates minimum to no-till practices into his operation, which includes a corn rotation, to improve soil health. This year, as soon as he completed corn harvest and shredded the stalks, he sowed two rows of wheat between the corn rows to pin the trash.

“With the winds we get, or if we get a hard, washing rain, this helps hold the trash. When I put cotton in there the next year, I see the increase.” That yield bump could be as much as 250 pounds per acre.

Stevens uses cereal rye, a practice he discovered as a participant in the University of Arkansas and the Arkansas Association of Conservation Districts’ Discovery Farm program. A Discovery Farm measures water retention from rainfall or irrigation. It also measures the water that leaves the field, along with the nutrient load it carries with it. “Those runoff numbers have been quite useful,” Stevens says. “They are relatively low numbers — less than 5 percent nitrogen and less than 2 percent phosphorus.”

The cover crop plays a significant role in reducing runoff, Sevens says. Most of Stevens’ cotton land is in continuous cotton. Cover crops make up for no rotation.

“In some cases, we double yields, just by planting the cover crop.”

Cover crops have become a vital practice for Rogers for the last five years. He says cover crops work, and the response the crops show the following year is remarkable.

Pat Rogers likes an exotic multispecies cover crop tailored to both the land and the crop.

Michael leaves unproductive land idle. “Areas that are not good for farming, we’ve sort of left those alone,” he says. “Ultimately, those should be areas where the right plants are growing — native plants that help make sure that the environment is healthy too.”

Water Conservation

Water use efficiency has become more important with declining water tables and irrigation costs across the Cotton Belt.

Rogers waters about 25 percent of the best land.

“Irrigation is a challenge for us because we are not blessed with great underground water,” he says. “Our wells can generate about 450 gallons per minute, while further south they generate 780 gallons per minute.” Irrigation works and is a key to their success. “It gives us a good yield response with all crops,” Rogers says.

“Good irrigation efficiency goes a long way to keep fertilizer in the field,” says Stevens. “Our irrigation efficiency is much better than for a typical farm not using computerized hole selection, most of which averages around 50 percent efficiency. We’re running around 90 percent water use efficiency and have run a little over 90 percent.”

It’s also more economical. “We got a 150-pound per acre increase in yield with no-till cover, compared to a farmer standard. We also found a 6-cent cost advantage with no-till cover.”

Hancock says he and other farmers in Texas have cut back on how many acres they’re irrigating, watering half a pivot or three quarters of a pivot. He’s also seen area growers return to a skip-row pattern, like they did in the 1980s, and maximizing a small acreage with drip irrigation has proven a successful alternative.

Much of Michael’s acreage is irrigated with subsurface drip. The rest is furrow irrigated.

Other common practices among the four farms include rotation (Stevens uses the cereal rye as a rotation crop), integrated pest management, soil sampling and adopting technology that improves efficiency.

Technology

“I have seen the transition from labor-intensive agriculture to machine-intensive agriculture to chemical-intensive agriculture,” says Rogers, who contends that innovation and timing of adoption of that technology have been keys to success.

Michael improved his harvest efficiency with John Deere on-board module harvesters and with 30-inch row spacing that may increase yields. He uses aerial imagery to help determine defoliation timing.

All four producers are active in farm organizations and give tirelessly to make certain their voices, and those of the farm families they represent, are heard in local, state and national legislatures.

After Farm Press editors met, interviewed and got to know these four farmers they came back with their usual responses as to the qualifications of the winners. “We have another exceptional class of High Cotton honorees.”

ENGINEERS-WEB.jpg Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Engineers from Texas A&M AgriLife Research believe that producers will be able to detect sick animals earlier and target their use of antibiotics more precisely than is possible with current technology.

AgriLife Research targets feverish cows with drones

Scientists within The Texas A&M University System are testing new technologies at a feedlot in the Texas Panhandle to find ways to reduce the use of antibiotics in livestock and provide consumers with a healthy meat supply.

Lately, drones equipped with thermal imaging cameras have been buzzing over a research feedlot near Amarillo, as researchers develop test methods to identify feverish animals before they show symptoms of illness, like eating less feed or infecting other animals

Engineers from Texas A&M AgriLife Research believe that producers will be able to detect sick animals earlier and target their use of antibiotics more precisely than is possible with current technology.

Small, remote-controlled and unmanned aerial vehicles are already central to a type of technology-assisted farming known as “precision agriculture.” For years, drones have been used to monitor crops to help reduce water, fertilizers and pesticides.

But now their use is being explored with livestock. It is a natural extension of precision agriculture, Texas A&M University System Chancellor John Sharp said.

“Millennials are getting blamed all the time for destroying industries, but in this case, they are creating one,” Sharp said. “Demand for antibiotic-free meat and ingenuity from Texas A&M AgriLife Research scientists is leading to some very exciting technology and a new segment of precision agriculture.”

Dr. Brent Auvermann, center director at Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in Amarillo, said drones are being used more than ever nowadays to address issues of modern life.

“By taking images and using sensors of different kinds from above, we think we’ll be able to tell what needs to be done and go do it,” he said.

The use of drones to pick out sick cattle isn’t AgriLife Research’s only way to spot sick livestock. Scientists in College Station and the Panhandle also are experimenting with video cameras and artificial intelligence to identify ailing animals based on their behavior.

feedlot-thermal-WEB.jpg

“Veterinarians already use thermal imaging in their clinical practice, for example, to detect lameness in horses,” Auvermann said.  “We’re thinking we ought to be able to put a thermography instrument up in the air and extend its usefulness, especially as the technology gets better and cheaper.”

The efforts with drones and artificial intelligence in the heart of the world’s beef industry are just a couple of examples of the wide scope of work being done by experts at AgriLife Research.

The state’s premier agricultural research agency, AgriLife Research led the nation in terms of federal grants for the sixth year in a row. AgriLife Research topped more than 200 universities across the country when it brought in more than $192 million in agricultural research expenditures in 2017, according to the National Science Foundation.

During a tour of the research feedlot in Bushland, Sharp said, “Texas A&M AgriLife Research is the No. 1 research organization in the United States of America, which quite frankly is to say, the world.”

Source: is AgriLife TODAY, which is solely responsible for the information provided and is wholly owned by the source. Informa Business Media and all its subsidiaries are not responsible for any of the content contained in this information asset.

WFP-DWR-big-snowpack2.jpg Calif. Dept. of Water Resources
California's third manual snow survey of the season was held Feb. 28 at Phillips Station near Lake Tahoe.

Snowpack doubles in latest manual survey

Today, the California Department of Water Resources conducted the third Phillips Station snow survey of 2019. The manual survey recorded 113 inches of snow depth and a snow-water equivalent of 43.5 inches, which is more than double what was recorded last month at this location.

Statewide, the Sierra Nevada snowpack is 153 percent of average for this date, thanks to several atmospheric rivers during February.

Snow-water equivalent is the depth of water that theoretically would result if the entire snowpack melted instantaneously. It is an important tool used by water managers across the state to estimate anticipated spring runoff. 

The results show a notable improvement since the last Phillips survey on January 31, when measurements at Phillips Station revealed a SWE of 18 inches compared to today’s 43.5 inches. Current conditions stand in stark contrast to this time last year when the snow depth was only 13.5 inches and the SWE was just 1.5 inches.

“This winter’s snowpack gets better each month and it looks like California storms aren’t done giving yet,” said DWR Director Karla Nemeth. “This is shaping up to be an excellent water year.”

On February 14, the National Weather Service officially confirmed that the Northern Hemisphere is experiencing weak El Niño conditions. As a result of these above-average sea surface temperatures, we are likely to experience more precipitation in the next two months.

“Along with the water supply benefits of the heavy rain and snow, there is also increased flood risk,” said John Paasch, DWR Chief of Flood Operations. “We’ve activated the Flood Operations Center, a joint effort between DWR and the National Weather Service, to closely monitor weather, reservoir, river, and flood conditions. Our goal is to share timely and accurate information about changing conditions to help people and communities respond to flood events and stay safe.”

The state’s largest six reservoirs currently hold between 84 percent (Oroville) and 137 percent (Melones) of their historical averages for this date. Shasta Lake, California’s largest surface reservoir, is 112 percent of its historical average.

Snowpack is an important factor in determining how DWR manages California’s water resources. On average, the Sierra snowpack supplies about 30 percent of California’s water needs as it melts in the spring and early summer to meet water demands in the summer and fall.

DWR conducts up to five snow surveys each winter – near the first of January, February, March, April and, if necessary, May – at Phillips Station in the Sierra Nevada just off Highway 50 near Sierra-at-Tahoe. The Phillips snow course is one of hundreds that will be surveyed manually throughout the winter. Manual measurements augment the electronic readings from about 100 snow pillows in the Sierra Nevada that provide a current snapshot of the water content in the snowpack.

Source: California Department of Water Resources, which is solely responsible for the information provided and is wholly owned by the source. Informa Business Media and all its subsidiaries are not responsible for any of the content contained in this information asset
Max Armstrong's Daily Updates

MIDDAY Midwest Digest, Feb. 28, 2019

A Wisconsin man ran down an Illinois state trooper last month. The man is charged with reckless homicide.

A man was driving the wrong way on a freeway in St. Louis.

In Michigan, police officers are swabbing saliva to check for drugs. The pilot program is being expanded.

At Commodity Classic, many farmers left behind bad weather. 

Fire safety officials are reminding homeowners to clear vents outside the house.

Southern Illinois residents are bracing for rising river waters.

 

Photo: Evgen_Prozhyrko/Getty Images

 

Max Armstrong's Daily Updates

MORNING Midwest Digest, Feb. 28, 2019

Last weekend's storm left lots of snow across the Upper Midwest, making it difficult for some to reach their livestock.

People in Southern Illinois are bracing for rising waters this weekend.

Michigan police may begin swiping saliva to check for drugs.

An Iowa college announcer got in trouble for referring to an opposing team member as King Kong.

The mayor of Oklahoma City has rid the city's airport of "cow tipping" t-shirts.

Iowa Master Farmer

Iowa Master Farmers by year

* deceased


1926
    *George W. Christophel, Waverly (Bremer)
    *George Godfrey, Algona (Kossuth)
    *Lenus Hagglund, Essex (Page)
    *Charles D. Kirkpatrick, Keota (Keokuk)
    *Fred W. LaDoux, Spirit Lake (Dickinson)
    *H.S. Martin, Newton (Jasper)
    *William McArthur, Mason City (Cerro Gordo)
    *E.F. Morris, New Providence (Hardin)
    *Lewis Morris, Grimes (Polk)
    *Fred W. Nelson, Nevada (Story)
    *D.J. Schnittjer, Delhi (Delaware)
    *P.P. Stewart, Marnard (Fayette)
    *Earl Watts, Shenandoah (Page)
    *William Wendt, Waverly (Bremer)
    
1927
    *Carl T. Anderson, Wellman (Washington)
    *H.D. Backhaus, Clear Lake (Cerro Gordo)
    *Frank Heath, Corning (Adams)
    *A.J. Blakely, Grinnell (Poweshiek)
    *R.R. Clampitt, New Providence (Hardin)
    *E.L. Hill, Minburn (Dallas)
    *John M. Hunt, Ackley (Hardin)
    *Oscar W. Johnson, LeGrand (Marshall)
    *George W. Leffler, Stockport (Van Buren)
    *A.B. Myhr, Thompson (Winnebago)
    *R.T. Pullen, Spencer (Clay)
    *Ray Redfern, Yarmouth (Des Moines)
    *Adolph Schultz, Malvern (Mills)
    *John N. Smith, Center Junction (Jones)
    *George N. Steen, West Liberty (Muscatine)
    *E.E. Tracy, Nashua (Chickasaw)

1928
    *H.E. Barringer, Emmetsburg (Palo Alto)
    *Earl E. Elijah, Clarence (Cedar)
    *Frank F. Everett, New Sharon (Mahaska)
    *Burrell C. Foster, Wellman (Washington)
    *Theodore Gronna, Waterville (Allamakee)
    *Hervey E. Hazen, (Lee)
    *O.J. Kalsem, Huxley (Story)
    *Seth N. Miller, Indianola (Warren)
    *Lewis T. Newton, Knoxville (Marion)
    *Edward Reimer, Schleswig (Crawford)
    *Bert Schuelke, Storm Lake (Buena Vista)
    *Otto F. Schultz, Malcom (Poweshiek)
    *C. Everett Smith, Newton (Jasper)
    *Paul B. Strickler, (Appanoose)
    *Henry C. Vaske, Dyersville (Dubuque)

1929
    *William C. Anderson, West Liberty (Muscatine)
    *Harry J. Bode, Algona (Kossuth)
    *James C. Davis, Millerton (Wayne)
    *Z.T. Dunham, Dunlap (Harrison)
    *Harry B. Fox, Odebolt (Sac)
    *W.M. George, Denver (Bremer)
    *John Hueck, Everly (Clay)
    *Frank Holland, Milton (Van Buren)
    *Sam Kennedy, Clear Lake (Cerro Gordo)
    *John S. Knight, Strawberry Point (Clayton)
    *R.C. McElhinney, Waterloo (Black Hawk)
    *Charles B.F. Michel, Marion (Linn)
    *Harry Poundstone, Clarion (Wright)
    *W.H. Boyer, Dallas Center (Dallas)
    *G.E. Sauerby, Oelwein (Fayette)
    *Everett L. Stewart, Washington (Washington)

1930
    *H.K. Baker, Beaconsfield (Ringgold)
    *J.J. Boatman, Montezuma (Poweshiek)
    *H.J. Grunewald, Blairstown (Benton)
    *W.A. Hollowell, Melcher (Marion)
    *R.C. Hopp, Sr., Glenwood (Mills)
    *E.W. Houston, Dunlap (Harrison)
    *W.F. Jager, Eddyville (Wapello)
    *R.G. Kinsley, McGregor (Clayton)
    *Joseph Lengeling, Carroll (Carroll)
    *H.F. Lubkeman, Hampton (Franklin)
    *John McKeegan, Rock Valley (Sioux)
    *F.L. Miller, Beaman (Grundy)
    *Alex Reed, Bellevue (Jackson)
    *H.H. Rinker, Rippey (Greene)
    *E.H. Stevens, Farragut (Fremont)

1931
    *Walter Beck, Danville (Des Moines)
    *Roscoe Blinks, Marion (Linn)
    *Robert M. Clark, Mitchellville (Polk)
    *John Collison, Arcadia (Carroll)
    *Herman Franzenburg, Keystone (Benton)
    *Louis Hadenfeldt, Sioux Rapids (Buena Vista)
    *Mrs. J.E. Hoopes, Muscatine (Muscatine)
    *D.F. Kruse, Sheldon (O’Brien)
    *Fred Mitchell, New Providence (Hardin)
    *John Swalin, Pomeroy (Calhoun)

1938
    *H.W. Buck, Greenfield (Adair)
    *Orie F. Irwin, Sac City (Sac)
    *Allan B. Kline, Vinton (Benton)
    *Benjamin C. Neal, Mt. Vernon (Linn)


1939
    *Daton W. Mather, Greene (Butler)
    *J.D. Misbach, Williamsburg (Iowa)
    *Herbert Schneckloth, Davenport (Scott)
    *P.C. Thedens, Rowley (Buchanan)
    *Will Yates, Osceola (Clarke)

1940
    *Fred K. Bruene, Gladbrook (Tama)
    *J.R. McKeown, Harlan (Shelby)
    *Charles R. Mountain (Polk)
    *E.N. Neal, Shell Rock (Butler)
    

1941
    *Ray Coglon, Exira (Audubon)
    *Henry Dall, Battle Creek (Ida)
    *Henry F. Olerich, Rolfe (Pocahontas)
    *Alvin Prestemon, Waukon (Allamakee)

1946
    *G.D. Bellman, Indianola (Warren)
    *E. Howard Hill, Minburn (Dallas)

1947
    *Carney H. Conner, Glidden (Carroll)
    *Leigh R. Curran, Mason City (Cerro Gordo)
    *William H. Davidson, Stanwood (Cedar)
    *Henry Kernen, Villisca (Montgomery)
    *Earl Lyon, Toledo (Tama)
    *Marion Ringoen, Ridgeway (Winneshiek)

1948
    *A.R. Clause, Grand Junction (Greene)
    *Fred Dubbert, Laurens (Pocahontas)
    *Maynard Menefee, Fayette (Fayette)
    *Harry Reese, Prescott (Adams)
    *John P. Schnack, DeWitt (Clinton)
    *Peter Sidles, Centerville (Appanoose)
    *Richard Stephens, Ainsworth (Washington)
    
1949
    *Dale Blackwell, Bloomfield (Davis)
    *Wilbur E. Goodhue, Carlisle (Warren)
    *Zeno Lapke, Dunlap (Harrison)
    *Arthur Linder, Hartley (O’Brien)
    *Charles O. Nelson, Creston (Union)
    *Lyle Sutton, Delhi (Delaware)

1950
    *Clyde M. Core, Pleasantville (Marion)
    *J.E. Entz, Waterloo (Black Hawk)
    *John R. Holland, Milton (Van Buren)
    *Peter J. Johnson, Inwood (Lyon)
    *Hans A. Larsen, Spencer (Clay)
    *Clark Stroburg, Blockton (Taylor)

1951
    *Herbert Campbell, Washington (Washington)
    *Edwin Helming, Hornick (Woodbury)
    *Walter McConohy, DeWitt (Clinton)
    *John J. Moreland, Earlham (Madison)
    *Paul G. Williams, Villisca (Montgomery)
    *William Yungclas, Webster City (Hamilton)

1952
    *S.A. Barber, Kanawha (Hancock)
    *Frank Christensen, Ogden (Boone)
    *Lewis Greaser, Vinton (Benton)
    *Orville N. Kalsem, Huxley (Story)
    *Clarence A. Pellett, Atlantic (Cass)
    *C.B. Schager, Dows (Wright)
    *L.G. Stevens, Northwood (Worth)
    *George K. Welty, Essex (Page)

1953
    *James D. Helmick, Columbus Junction (Louisa)
    *Doyce Miller, Osceola (Clarke)
    *Lyle V. Ormston, Waverly (Bremer)
    *Donald Pullin, Waterloo (Black Hawk)
    *Lawrence Reis, Greenfield (Adair)
    *Merle Travis, Bedford (Taylor)
    *G. Donald Trenary, Pocahontas (Pocahontas)    

1954
    *Clarence S. Hill, Minburn (Dallas)
    *Wayne Keith, Algona (Kossuth)
    *Sterling B. Martin, Melrose (Monroe)
    *Dallas McGrew, Emerson (Mills)
    *Elmer Moreland, Guthrie Center (Guthrie)
    *William Pennings, Orange City (Sioux)
    *S.T. Rogers, Hancock (Pottawattamie)

1955
    *Whitfield Adamson, Cherokee (Cherokee)
    *Alvin Christiansen, Nora Springs (Floyd)
    *Wayne E. Norman, Wellman (Washington)
    *Harold Opsand, Elgin (Fayette)
    *Ivan Slater, Dayton (Webster)

1956
    *Russell Eldred, Anamosa (Jones)    
    *C. Raymond Fisher, Grand Junction (Greene)
    *Lowell Hall, Griswold (Cass)
    *Ned E. Perrin, Mapleton (Monona)
    *Donald W. Pratt, Glidden (Carroll)
    *Elvin L. Sunde, Estherville (Emmet)

1957
    *William Blahauvietz, Harris (Osceola)
    *William Darbyshire, Rockwell City (Calhoun)
    *Oswell Fisher, Hubbard (Hardin)
    *Donald Foutch, Woodbine (Harrison)
    *Ralph A. Long, Mt. Ayr (Ringgold)
    *Ray Mitchell, Charles City (Floyd)
    *Otto Schaper, Estherville (Emmet)
    *Amos Siglin, Numa (Appanoose)
    *Marion J. Steddom, Grimes (Polk)
    *Ray Webber, Stockport (Van Buren)

1958
    *J. Merrill Anderson, Newton (Jasper)
    *Glenn Christy, Garrison (Benton)
    *Harold Neill, Corning (Adams)
    *Alvin Schnack, Harlan (Shelby)

1959
    *Larry Cain, Mason City (Cerro Gordo) -- Exceptional Service Award
    *Bernard Collins, Clarion (Wright)
    *Floyd N. George, Janesville (Black Hawk)
    *Don Johnson, Fairfield (Jefferson)
    *Ervin J.J. Koos, Shelby (Pottawattamie)
    *Thomas Herbert Newell, Columbus Junction (Louisa)

1960
    *Herbert Cline, Bussey (Marion)
    *Ralph Fox, Riceville, (Howard) 
    *Elmer J. Hamann, Eldridge (Scott)    
        *Donavan Kruse, Charles City (Floyd)
    *Fred Schmidt (Clinton)

1961
    *Edmund Groomes, Menlo (Guthrie)
    *William F. Imlau, Kensett (Worth)
    *Roy Olson, Terrill (Dickinson)
    *Wendell C. Pellett, Atlantic (Cass)
    *Chester Shirer, Chariton (Lucas)

1963
    *Walter Hagen, Waterville (Allamakee)
    *Harvey Moeckly, Polk City (Polk)
    *Joseph C. O’Hara, Shenandoah (Page)
    *Ervin J. Schmuecker, Marengo (Iowa)

1964
    *Bert Ballou, Monticello (Jones)
    *Glenn R. Brown, Grundy Center (Grundy)
    *Elvie Dreeszen, Cushing (Ida)
    *Willis A. McAlpin, Villisca (Montgomery)
    *Les McGohan, Mt. Pleasant (Henry)

1965
    *Hugh Black, Algona (Kossuth)
    *Leon Haahr, Newell (Buena Vista)
    *J. Gordon Hollis, Waterloo (Black Hawk)
    *Harold V. Ryon, Laurens (Pocahontas)
    James Wright, Collins (Story)

1966
    Norman Barker, Ireton (Sioux)
    *Roy B. Keppy, Davenport (Scott)
    *Paul McNutt, Iowa City (Johnson)
    *Gaylord Stadlman, Sac City (Sac)

1967
    Horace Autenrieth, Paullina (O’Brien)
    *Herbert C. Hinkhouse, West Branch (Cedar)
    *Keith McAllister, Mount Union (Henry)
    *George Schmidt, Delmar (Clinton)
    *Francis Winslow, Grundy Center (Grundy)
    * Dr. C.R. Weber, Ames (Story) -- Special Award

1968
    *Louis Byrnes, Cresco (Howard)
    *Ralph Calmer, Manson (Calhoun)
    *Gene Dunphy, Creston (Union)
    *Ed Hanrahan, Creston (Union)
    *John D. Morris, Columbus Junction (Louisa)
    *Herbert W. Pike, Whiting (Monona)
    *Clifford Stille, Macedonia (Pottawattamie)

1969
    *Donald F. Doolittle, Blairsburg (Hamilton)
    *Paul Griffith, Lamoni (Decatur)
    *Irvin Harvey, Oskaloosa (Mahaska)
    *Maynard Newhouse, Decorah (Winneshiek)
    *William H. Stillman, Emmetsburg (Palo Alto)
    *Harlan A. Tonderum, Maquoketa (Jackson)

1970
    *Robert W. Bell, Coggon (Linn)
    *Leo Dunn, Clemons (Marshall)
    *Jack M. Elliott, Mount Ayr (Ringgold)
    *Harry Rassmussen, Newell (Buena Vista)
    *Art J. Schuiteman, Sioux Center (Sioux)

1971
    *Harvey C. Bolte, Silver City (Mills)
    *Donald Hood, Bode (Humboldt)
    *Edward Ladd, Rock Rapids (Lyon)
    *Kenneth Showalter, Hampton (Franklin)

1972
    Marlowe Feldman, Albert City (Buena Vista)
    *Delbert L. Grafft, Olin (Jones)
    * Garland Hanson, Callender (Webster)
    John R. Livingston, Bedford (Taylor)
    *Wesley J. Shafer, Fairfield (Jefferson)
    *Dr. E.P. Sylwester, Ames (Story) -- Exceptional Service Award

1973
    *George H. Busch, Allison (Butler)
    Glenn Freese, Vail (Crawford)
    *Frank Hasenclever, Fort Madison (Lee)
    Bud Jorgenson, Farragut (Fremont)
    *Edward Klodt, Ottumwa (Wapello)
    *Courtney Siglin, Corydon (Wayne)

1974
    *David Flint, What Cheer (Keokuk)
    *Roland Jensen, Ida Grove (Ida)
    *Glen Juelsggard, Gray (Audubon)
    *Marshall King, Boone (Boone)
    *DeVere Steffensen, Leland (Winnebago)
    *Earl Zumbach, Ryan (Delaware)

1975
    *Duane Boyd, Charles City (Floyd)
    *Wilbert Frye, Independence (Buchanan)
    *Lester Johnson, LeMars (Plymouth)
    *Morris Kluver, Britt (Hancock)
    *Dale Sorensen, Harlan (Shelby)
    *William Greiner -- Exceptional Service Award

1976
    *Ollie Kaldenberg, Albia (Monroe)
    *Malcolm McGregor, Nashua (Chickasaw)
    Robert Schultz, Luana (Clayton)
    *Arthur Schweers, Lenox (Adams)
    Robert Zacharias, Persia (Harrison)

1977
    *Gordon Enyart, Prairie City (Jasper)
    *Farris Gray, Bedford (Taylor)
    Robert Johnson, Andover (Clinton)
    *Bob Joslin, Clarence (Cedar)
    *Ralph Mehl, Hornick (Woodbury)
    *Wiley Weaver, Rockwell (Cerro Gordo)

1978
    Loren Eddy, Centerville (Appanoose)
    *Merlyn Groot, Manson (Calhoun)
    *Ward Handorf, Gladbrook (Marshall)
    *Robert Rawson, Kingsley (Cherokee)
    *Louis Tronchetti, Jefferson (Greene)

1979
    Richard Kuecker, Algona (Kossuth)
    Donald L. Nielsen, Moneta (Clay)
    Curtis Pflum, Burlington (Des Moines)
    William Rempp, Montezuma (Poweshiek)
    Virginia Striegel, What Cheer (Keokuk)

1980
    *George A. Helmers, Sibley (Osceola)
    *James E. Sage, Waterloo (Black Hawk)
    *Francis M. Toale, Independence (Buchanan)
    John P. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City (Johnson)
    *Lawrence J. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City (Johnson)
    David L. Williams, Villisca (Montgomery)

1981
    *John “Ted” Huser, Sac City (Sac)
    James Jorgensen, Jr., Hampton (Franklin)
    Howard P. Mogler, Alvord (Lyon)
    Glen M. Seberg, Mt. Pleasant (Henry)
    Alan L. Stevens, Northwood (Worth)

1982
    Donald L. Doolittle, Duncombe (Webster)
    Alvin J. Gilbert, New Hampton (Chickasaw)
    *Allen J. Korslund, Eagle Grove (Humboldt)
    *Jim Mohr, Eldridge (Scott)
    *Ned O. Mohr, Eldridge (Scott)
    *Philip R. Stillman, Emmetsburg (Palo Alto)

1983
    *Robert “Bob” Christensen, Hastings (Mills)
    G. Joe Lyon, Toledo (Tama) 
    *Howard H. Lyon, Toledo (Tama)
    *Ralph C. “R.C.” Mathis, Elkhart (Polk)
    Myers M. Rossiter, Winfield (Henry)
    *Loren A. Schuett, Holstein (Cherokee)

1984
    Kenneth J. Cook, New Providence (Hardin)
    *Wilfred A. “Bill” Groves, Jr., Kamrar (Hamilton)
    *Richard F. “Dick” Groves, Webster City (Hamilton)
    Albert “Bud” Knake, Bellevue (Jackson)
    Harlan A. Murley, Aurora (Buchanan)
    Merlin Oosterhuis, Hospers (O’Brien)
    Roland D. Petersen, Bryant (Clinton)

1985
    *Richard Anderson, West Branch (Cedar)
    Charles Bjustrom,Whittemore (Kossuth)
    *George Hoffman, Jr., Ida Grove (Ida)
    *Elmer Paper, Stockton (Scott)
    Dale Sexton, Rockwell City (Calhoun)

1986
    *Walt Goeken, Monona (Clay)
    *Alvin Hansen, Mason City (Cerro Gordo)
    Loyd Martin, Marion (Linn)
    Howard Mueller, Waverly (Bremer)

1987
    *Don Burt, Marshalltown (Marshall)
    Paul Copenhaver, Independence (Buchanan)
    Wayne Northey, Spirit Lake (Dickinson)
    *Marvin Schlitzer, Dubuque (Dubuque)

1988
    Edgar Wayne Keith, Algona (Kossuth)
    *William Floyd Peterson, Davenport (Scott)
    *Dwight R. Puttmann, Kingsley, (Woodbury)
    *Carl Willhoit, Batavia (Wapello)

1989
    *Arnold I. Grau, Newell (Buena Vista)
    *Ralph R. Howe, Clemons (Marshall)
    Donald D. Newby, Bondurant (Polk)
    Oscar E. Steele, Riverside (Washington)
    *Everett Stoneberg, Ames, (Story) --Exceptional Service Award

1990
    *Stanley L. Bay, Albia (Monroe)
    *Edward Engstrom, Kanawha (Hancock)
    Edward F. Keast, Henderson (Pottawattamie)
    *Wayne D. Scott, Nodaway (Adams)

1991
    *Gerald E. Cornelius, Bellevue (Jackson)
    *Morris Greenley, Independence (Buchanan)
    *David W. Hawkins, Orange City (Plymouth)
    David K. Kalsem, Huxley (Story)
    Owen J. Kalsem, Huxley (Story)

1992
    Vernon James Beernink, Sioux Center (Sioux)
    Howard Lee Johnson, Ashton (Osceola)
    Keith G. Hora, Riverside (Washington)
    Kenneth Paul Strohbehn, Gladbrook (Tama)

1993
    Varel G. Bailey, Anita (Cass)
    *Robert A. Jardon, Randolph (Fremont)
    Kenneth Kassel, Ayshire (Palo Alto)
    Ralph Manternach, Cascade (Jones)

1994
    Bill Ellerman, Dallas Center (Dallas)
    Jerry G. Goldsmith, Clarence (Cedar)
    Ralph Neill, Corning (Adams)
    Dan Stadtmueller, Monticello (Jones)

1995
    Gary Ewoldt, Davenport (Scott) 
    Paul Hill, Ellsworth (Hamilton)
    *David Noller, Sigourney (Keokuk)
    Harold Peyton, Sac City (Sac)    

1996
    *Dennis Berger, Wellman (Washington)
    *John Miller, Cedar Falls (Black Hawk)
    *Gary Holst, Eldridge (Scott)
    Alvin Wright, Tipton (Cedar)
    *Garren Benson, Ames, (Story) -- Exceptional Service Award

1997
    Don R. Hertz, Laurens (Pocahontas)
    Duane A. Petersen, Sumner (Bremer)
    *Richard A. Snyder, Cambridge (Story)
    Ronald E. Swanson, Galt (Wright)

1998
    David H. Fisher, Hubbard (Hardin)
    *Doug Johnson, Fairfield (Jefferson)
    *Lucille “Lu” Matthey, Sergeant Bluff (Woodbury)
    David Watkins, Moscow (Muscatine)
    *Dr. Regis Voss, Ames, (Story) -- Exceptional Service Award

1999
    Kenneth I. Fawcett, West Branch, (Cedar)
    *Curtis A. Raasch, Odebolt, (Sac)
    John Kenneth Schultz, Postville, (Allamakee)
    J. Kelly Tobin, New Market, (Taylor)

2000
    * Larry Anton, LaPorte City, (Black Hawk)
    David Anton, LaPorte City, (Black Hawk)
    Craig Griffieon, Ankeny, (Polk)
    Ron Kielkopf, Fremont, (Keokuk)
    Thomas Ryan, Cresco, (Winneshiek)
    Neil Harl, Ames, (Story) -- Exceptional Service Award

2001
    Dean Amstutz, Bloomfield, (Davis)
    Maynard Lang, Brooklyn, (Poweshiek)
    *Fritz Langguth, Fontanelle, (Adair)
    *James Svendsen, Marshalltown, (Marshall)
    Doug Svendsen, Marshalltown, (Marshall)

2002
    Jim Anderson, Boone, (Boone)
    Larry Beyer, Marengo, (Iowa)
    Wayne Demmer, Epworth, (Dubuque)
    Arnold Odland, Webster City, (Hamilton)

2003
    *Lee Faris, Mt. Ayr, (Ringgold)
    David Kunde, Manchester, (Delaware)
    Ronald Leistikow, Readlyn, (Bremer)
    * Richard Thompson, Boone, (Boone)

2004
    Jim Amdor, Corning, (Adams)
    Jack Kintzle, Coggon, (Linn)
    *Dean McWilliams, Montezuma, (Poweshiek)
    Jerry Morey, Hazleton, (Buchanan)    
    Stewart Melvin, Ames, (Story), (Exceptional Service)

2005
    Jerry Britten, Zearing, (Story)
    Gary Burrack, Monona, (Clayton)
    Karol King, Mondamin, (Harrison)
    Gene Wiese, Manning, (Carroll)

2006
    Don Ahrens, Osage, (Mitchell)
    Howard Keitzer, Mediapolis, (Des Moines)
    David Petty, Eldora, (Hardin)
    Ernest Sage, Dunkerton, (Black Hawk)
    *Alfred Blackmer (Exceptional Service)

2007
    Bill Couser, Nevada, (Story)
    David Lubben, Monticello, (Jones)
    Kenneth Maass, Remsen, (Plymouth)
    Curtis Meier, Clarinda, (Page)

2008
    Leland Boyd, Charles City, (Floyd)
    Don Friedrichsen, Holstein, (Ida)
    Mike Hunter, Chariton, (Lucas)
    Nick Hunter, Chariton, (Lucas)
    Glenn Rowe, Lorimor, (Union)
    Dr. Robert Wisner, Ames, (Story) (Exceptional Service)

2009
    Russell Brandes, Hancock, (Pottawatamie)
    E. Thurman Gaskill, Corwith, (Hancock)
    Brad Moeckly, Elkhart, (Polk)
    Rob Stout, Washington, (Washington)

2010
    James Andrew, Jefferson, (Greene)
    Earl Cain, Chariton, (Lucas)
    Rick Chipman, Harlan, (Shelby)
    Jerry Fine, Bedford, (Taylor)

2011
    Jim Bradford, Guthrie Center, (Guthrie)
    Kevin Carstensen, Odebolt, (Sac)
    Vincent Hassebrock, Ames, (Story)
    James Hultgren, Alta, (Buena Vista)
    Brian Peterson, Corning, (Adams), Exceptional Service

2012
    Steve Christensen, Riceville, (Howard)
    Randall Eddy, Centerville, (Appanoose)
    Raymond Gaesser, Corning, (Adams)
    Donald Struthers, Collins, (Story)
    Keith Heffernan, Exceptional Service

2013
    Jay Hansen, Hudson, (Black Hawk)
    Nichols Farms, Bridgewater, (Adair)
    James Stillman, Emmetsburg, (Palo Alto)
    Jim Werner, Diagonal, (Ringgold)

2014    
    Roy Bardole, Rippey, (Greene)
    Brian Kemp, Sibley, (Osceola)
    Marlyn Jorgensen, Garrison, (Benton)
    Gene Rouse, Huxley, (Story)
    Michael Duffy, Ames, (Story) Exceptional Service
    William Edwards, Ames, (Story), Exceptional Service

2015    
    Lee Aldrich, Belmond, (Wright)
    Steve Boender, Oskaloosa, (Mahaska)
    Mason Fleenor, Ida Grove, (Ida)
    Tim Kapucian, Keystone, (Benton)
    Maynard Hogberg, Ames, (Story) Exceptional Service
    Frank Holdmeyer, Honorary member
    John Otte, Honorary member

2016    
    William (Bill) Northey, Spirit Lake (Dickinson)
    Myron Pingel, Cherokee, (Cherokee)
    *Tom Wall, Iowa City, (Johnson)
    Clark Yeager, Ottumwa, (Wapello)
    Rich and Nancy Degner, Ankeny, Exceptional Service

2017    
    Lisle Cook, Hubbard (Hardin)
    William Frazee, Emerson (Montgomery)
    Pam Johnson, Floyd (Floyd)
    Rick Kimberley, Maxwell (Polk)
    Steve Johnson, Exceptional Service
    Clarke McGrath, Exceptional Service

2018
    Steve Berger, Wellman (Washington
    Jeff Hibbs, Albion (Marshall)
    Shaun Lambertsen, Martelle (Marshall)
    Gordon Wassenaar, Prairie City (Jasper)
    Mark Hanna, Ames (Story) Exceptional Service

* Deceased
    

World Ag Expo
The World Ag Expo each February more than doubles the population of Tulare, Calif.

What can observations at the World Ag Expo teach us?

For three days each February the community of Tulare, Calif., swells to more than double its size as the International Agri-Center hosts the World Ag Expo, an event that showcases the latest in agricultural technology and boasts attendance of over 100,000.

There is frankly too much for one person to see in all the exhibits spanning acres of open space, temporary and permanent buildings. Truthfully, as much excitement as there is for opening day to come around, there’s a huge sense of relief by day three as the 16-hour days and five miles walked per day take their toll.

Still, I enjoy the time as my job affords me the opportunity to meet many people and to visit with friends and acquaintances I may only see once a year at what many of us still refer to as “the farm show.” This year, the science geek in me enjoyed meeting NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine, who talked up the space agency’s connections with agricultural technology. I also met Marji Guyler-Alaniz, president and founder of Farm Her, an Iowa-based organization working to encourage young women to become more involved in agriculture, and I caught up with university researchers I know who explained how certain fungi can be a useful integrated pest management tool while simultaneously promoting healthy plant growth.

I also realized that I should pay closer attention to Rice Farming TV, a YouTube channel by northern California rice grower Matthew Sligar. He contacted me ahead of posting his inaugural “Shop Talk” segment on YouTube after reading one of my columns. His segment comments on that column, in which I share data from a United Van Lines study that suggests a younger demographic is replacing an older population in California. Within about 48 hours of Sligar posting his video, I had numerous text and direct messages recommending I view it, suggesting if nothing else that he has a considerable following.

I first met Guyler-Alaniz ahead of her presentation to an all-female audience on how she left the security and pay of a corporate career and started FarmHer with little more than personal passion for an idea and a digital camera. Her encouragement to the young women in the audience easily crosses gender and age boundaries. All of us could take a lesson from her story on discovering one’s passion and following dreams.

Passion for an idea can be powerfully positive, as referenced by the example of the FarmHer founder. I was pleased to hear of the recent plan by respected Cal Poly Agricultural Communications Professor, Dr. J. Scott Vernon, and a few others to put together a group of professional ag communicators here in California, something I agree is sorely needed in a state as diverse and agriculturally-productive as California. I look forward to Dr. Vernon’s input and participation in what could be the start of a landmark effort of agricultural promotion in the state.

Iowa Master Farmer

Iowa Master Farmers by county

*deceased

ADAIR
1938    *H.W. Buck, Greenfield
1953    *Lawrence Reis, Greenfield
2001    *Fritz Langguth, Fontanelle
2013    Nichols Farms (Dave, Phyllis, Lillian), Bridgewater

ADAMS
1927    *Frank Beath, Corning
1948    *Harry Reese, Prescott
1958    *Harold Neill, Corning
1976    *Arthur Schweers, Lenex
1990    *Wayne D. Scott, Nodaway
1994    Ralph Neill, Corning
2004    Jim Amdor, Corning
2011    Brian Peterson, Corning, Exceptional Service
2012    Raymond Gaesser, Corning

ALLAMAKEE
1928    *Theodore Gronna, Waterville
1941    *Alvin Prestemon, Waukon
1963    *Walter Hagen, Waterville
1999    John Schultz, Postville

APPANOOSE
1928    *Paul B. Strickler
1948    *Peter Sidles, Centerville
1957    *Amos Siglin, Numa
1978    Loren Eddy, Centerville
2012    Randall Eddy, Centerville

AUDUBON
1941    *Ray Coglon, Exira
1974    *Glen Juelsgaard, Gray

BENTON
1930    *H.J. Grunewald, Blairstown
1931    *Herman Franzenburg, Keystone
1938    *Allan B. Kline,Vinton
1952    *Lewis Greaser, Vinton
1958    *Glenn Christy, Garrison
2014    Marlyn Jorgensen, Garrison
2015     Tim Kapucian, Keystone

BLACK HAWK
1929    *R.C. McElhinney, Waterloo
1950    *J.E. Entz, Waterloo
1953    *Donald Pullin, Waterloo
1959    *Floyd N. George, Janesville
1965    *J.Gordon Hollis, Waterloo
1980    *James E. Sage, Waterloo
1996    *John Miller, Cedar Falls
2000    *Larry Anton, LaPorte City
2000    David Anton, LaPorte City
2006    Ernest Sage, Dunkerton
2013    Jay Hansen, Hudson

BOONE

1952    *Frank Christensen, Ogden
1974    *Marshall King, Boone
2002    Jim Anderson, Boone
2003    *Richard Thompson, Boone

BREMER
1926    *George W. Christophel, Waverly
1926    *William Wendt, Waverly
1929    *W.M. George, Denver
1953    *Lyle V. Ormston, Waverly
1986    Howard Mueller, Waverly
1997    Duane A. Petersen, Sumner
2003    Ronald Leistikow, Readlyn

BUCHANAN
1939    *P.C. Thedens, Rowley
1975    *Wilbert Frye, Independence
1980    *Francis M. Toale, Independence
1984    Harlan Murley, Aurora
1987    Paul Copenhaver, Independence
1991    *Morris Greenley, Independence
2004    Jerry Morey, Hazleton

BUENA VISTA
1928    *Bert Schuelke, Storm Lake
1931    *Louis Hadenfeldt, Sioux Rapids
1965    *Leon Haahr, Newell
1970    *Harry Rasmussen, Newell
1972    Marlowe Feldman, Albert City
1989    *Arnold I. Grau, Newell
2011    James Hultgren, Alta
    
BUTLER

1939    *Dayton W. Mather, Greene
1940    *E.N. Neal, Shell Rock
1973    *George H. Busch, Allison
    
CALHOUN

1931    *John Swalin, Pomeroy
1957    *William Darbyshire, Rockwell City
1968    *Ralph Calmer, Manson
1978    *Merlyn Groot, Manson
1985    Dale Sexton, Rockwell City

CARROLL
1930    *Joseph Lengelin, Carroll
1931    *John Collison, Arcadia
1947    *Carney Connor, Glidden
1956    *Donald W. Pratt, Glidden
2005    Gene Wiese, Manning

CASS
1952    *Clarence A. Pellett, Atlantic
1956    *Lowell Hall, Griswold
1961    *Wendell C. Pellett, Atlantic
1993    Varel G. Bailey, Anita

CEDAR
1928    *Earl E. Elijah, Clarence
1947    *William H. Davidson, Stanwood
1967    *Herbert C. Hinkhouse, West Branch
1977    *Robert Joslin, Clarence
1985    *Richard Anderson, West Branch
1994    Jerry Goldsmith, Clarence
1996    Alvin Wright, Tipton
1999    Ken Fawcett, West Branch

CERRO GORDO

1926    *William McArthur, Mason City
1927    *H.D. Backhaus, Clear Lake
1929    *Sam Kennedy, Clear Lake
1947    *Leigh R. Curran, Mason City
1959    *Larry Cain, Mason City -- Special Award
1977    *Wiley Weaver, Rockwell
1986    *Alvin Hansen, Mason City

CHEROKEE
1955    *Whitfield Adamson, Cherokee
1978    *Robert Rawson, Cherokee
1983    *Loren A. Schuett, Holstein
2016      Myron Pingel, Cherokee

CHICKASAW
1927    *E.E. Tracy, Nashua
1976    *Malcolm McGregor, Nashua
1982    Alvin J. Gilbert, New Hampton

CLARKE
1939    *Will Yates, Osceola
1953    *Doyce Miller, Osceola

CLAY
1927    *Roy T. Pullen, Spencer
1929    *John Heuck, Everly
1950    *Hans A. Larsen, Spencer
1979    Donald L. Nielsen, Moneta
1986    *Walt Goeken, Moneta
    
CLAYTON
1929    *John S. Knight, Strawberry Point
1930    *R.G. Kinsley, McGregor
1976    Robert Schultz, Luana
2005    Gary Burrack, Monona

CLINTON
1948    *John P. Schnack, DeWitt
1951    *Walter McConohy, DeWitt
1960    *Fred Schmidt, Maquoketa
1967    *George Schmidt, Delmar
1977    Robert Johnson, Andover
1984    Roland Petersen, Bryant

CRAWFORD
1928    *Edward Reimer, Schleswig
1973    Glenn Freese, Vail

DALLAS
1927    *E.L. Hill, Minburn
1929    *W.H. Royer, Dallas Center
1946    *E. Howard Hill, Minburn
1954    *Clarence S. Hill, Minburn
1994    Bill Ellerman, Dallas Center

DAVIS
1949    *Dale Blackwell, Bloomfield
2001    Dean Amstutz, Bloomfield

DECATUR
1969    *Paul Griffith, Lamoni

DELAWARE
1926    *D.J. Schnittjer, Delhi
1949    *Lyle Sutton, Delhi
1974    *Earl Zumbach, Ryan
2003    David Kunde, Manchester
    
DES MOINES
1927    *Ray Redfern, Yarmouth
1931    *Walter Beck, Danville
1979    Curtis Pflum, Burlington
2006    Howard Keitzer, Mediapolis

DICKINSON
1926    *Fred W. LaDoux, Spirit Lake
1961    *Roy Olson, Terrill
1987    Wayne Northey, Spirit Lake
2016    William (Bill) Northey, Spirit Lake

DUBUQUE
1928    *Henry C. Vaske, Dyersville
1987    *Marvin J. Schlitzer, Dubuque
2002    Wayne Demmer, Epworth

EMMET
1956    *Elvin L. Sunde, Estherville
1957    *Otto Schaper, Esterville

FAYETTE
1926    *P.E. Stewart, Maynard
1929    *G.E. Sauerbry, Oelwein
1948    *Maynard Menefee, Fayette
1955    *Harold Opsand, Elgin
    
FLOYD
1955    *Alvin Christiansen, Nora Springs
1957    *Ray Mitchell, Charles City
1960    *Donavan Kruse, Charles City
1975    *Duane Boyd, Charles City
2008    Leland Boyd, Charles City
2017    Pam Johnson, Floyd

FRANKLIN
1930    *H.F. Lubkeman, Hampton
1971    *Kenneth Showalter, Hampton
1981    James Jorgensen, Jr., Hampton

FREMONT
1930    *E.H. Stevens, Farragut
1973    Bud Jorgenson, Farragut
1993    *Robert A. Jardon, Randolph

GREENE
1930    *H.H. Rinker, Rippey
1948    *A.R. Clause, Grand Junction
1956    *C. Raymond Fisher, Grand Junction
1978    *Louis Tronchetti, Jefferson
2010    James Andrew, Jefferson
2014    Roy Bardole, Rippey

GRUNDY
1930    *F.L. Miller, Beaman
1964    *Glenn R. Brown, Grundy Center
1967    *Francis Winslow, Grundy Center

GUTHRIE
1954    *Elmer Moreland, Guthrie Center
1961    *Edmund Groomes, Menlo
2011    Jim Bradford, Guthrie Center

HAMILTON
1951    *William Yungclas, Webster City
1969    *Donald Doolittle, Blairsburg
1984    *Wilfred Groves, Kamrar
1984    *Richard Groves, Webster City
1995    Paul Hill, Ellsworth
2002    Arnold Odland, Webster City

HANCOCK
1952    *S.A. Barber, Kanawha
1975    *Morris Kluver, Britt
1990    *Edward Engstrom, Kanawha
2009    E. Thurman Gaskill, Corwith

HARDIN
1926    *E.F. Morris, New Providence
1927    *R.R. Clampitt, New Providence
1927    *John M. Hunt, Ackley
1931    *Fred Mitchell, New Providence
1957    *Oswell Fisher, Hubbard
1984    Kenneth Cook, New Providence
1998    David H. Fischer, Hubbard
2006    David Petty, Eldora
2017    Lisle Cook, Hubbard

HARRISON
1929    *A.T. Dunham, Dunlap
1930    *E.W. Houston, Dunlap
1949    *Zeno Lapke, Dunlap
1957    *Donald Foutch, Woodbine
1976    Robert Zacharias, Persia
2005    Karol King, Mondamin
    
HENRY
1964    *Les McGohan, Swedesburg
1967    *Keith McAllister, Mt. Union
1981    Glen M. Seberg, Mt. Pleasant
1983    Myers M. Rossiter, Winfield

HOWARD
1968    *Louis Byrnes, Cresco
2012    Steve Christensen, Riceville

HUMBOLDT
1971    *Donald Hood, Humboldt
1982    *Allen J. Korslund, Eagle Grove

IDA
1941    *Henry Dall, Battle Creek
1964    *Elvie Dreeszen, Cushing
1974    *Roland Jensen, Ida Grove
1985    *George Hoffman, Jr., Ida Grove
2008     Don Friedrichsen, Holstein
2015     Mason Fleenor, Ida Grove

IOWA
1939    *J.D. Misback, Williamsburg
1963    *Ervin J. Schmuecker, Marengo
2002    Larry Beyer, Marengo

JACKSON
1930    *Alex Reed, Bellevue
1969    *Harlan A. Tonderum, Maquoketa
1984    Albert “Bud” Knake, Bellevue
1991    *Gerald E. Cornelius, Bellevue

JASPER
1926    *H.S. Martin, Newton
1928    *C. Everett Smith, Newton
1958    *J. Merrill Anderson, Newton
1977    *Gordon Enyart, Prairie City
2018    Gordon Wassenaar, Prairie City

JEFFERSON
1959    *Don Johnson, Fairfield
1972    *Wesley J. Shafer, Fairfield
1998    *Doug Johnson, Fairfield

JOHNSON
1966    *Paul McNutt, Iowa City
1980    John P. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City
1980    *Lawrence J. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City
2016    *Tom Wall, Iowa City

JONES
1927    *John N. Smith, Center Junction
1956    *Russell Eldred, Anamosa
1964    *Bert Ballou, Monticello
1972    *Delbert L. Grafft, Olin
1993    Ralph Manternach, Cascade
1994    Dan Stedtmueller, Monticello
2007    David Lubben, Monticello
2018    Shaun Lambertsen, Martelle

KEOKUK
1926    *Charles D. Kirkpatrick, Keota
1974    *David Flint, What Cheer
1979    Virginia Striegel, What Cheer
1995    *David Noller, Sigourney
2000    Ron Kielkopf, Fremont

KOSSUTH
1926    *George Godfrey, Algona
1929    *Harry J. Bode, Algona
1954    *Wayne Keith, Algona
1965    *Hugh M. Black, Algona
1979    Richard Kuecker, Algona
1985    Charles Bjustrom,Whittemore
1988    Edgar Wayne Keith, Algona

LEE
1928    *Hervey E. Hazen
1973    *Frank Hasenclever, Fort Madison

LINN
1929    *Charles B.F. Michel, Marion
1931    *Roscoe Blinks, Marion
1938    *Benjamin C. Neal, Mt. Vernon
1970    *Robert W. Bell, Coggon
1986    Loyd Martin, Marion
2004    Jack Kintzle, Coggon

LOUISA
1953    *James D. Helmick, Columbus Junction
1959    *Thomas Herbert Newell, Columbus Junction
1968    *John D. Morris, Columbus Junction

LUCAS
1961    *Chester Shirer, Chariton
2008    Mike Hunter, Chariton
2008    Nick Hunter, Chariton
2010    Earl Cain, Chariton

LYON
1950    *Peter J. Johnson, Inwood
1971    *Edward Ladd, Rock Rapids
1981    Howard P. Mogler, Alvord

MADISON
1951    *John J. Moreland, Earlham

MAHASKA
1928    *Frank F. Everett, New Sharon
1969    *Irvin Harvey, Oskaloosa
2015     Steve Boender, Oskaloosa

MARION
1928    *Lewis T. Newton, Knoxville
1930    *W.A. Hollowell, Melcher
1950    *Clyde M. Core, Pleasantville
1960    *Herbert E. Cline, Bussey

MARSHALL
1927    *Oscar W. Johnson, LeGrand
1970    *Leo Dunn, Clemons
1978    *Ward Handorf, Gladbrook
1987    *Don Burt, Marshalltown
1989    *Ralph R. Howe, Clemons
2001    *Jim Svendsen, Marshalltown
2001    Doug Svendsen, Marshalltown
2018    Jeff Hibbs, Albion

MILLS
1927    *Adolph Schultz, Malvern
1930    *R.C. Hopp, Sr., Glenwood
1954    *Dallas McGrew, Emerson
1971    *Harvey C. Bolte, Silver City
1983    *Robert “Bob” Christensen, Hastings

MITCHELL
1960    *Ralph Fox, Riceville
2006    Don Ahrens, Osage

MONONA
1956    *Ned E. Perrin, Mapleton
1968    *Herbert W. Pike, Whiting

MONROE
1954    *Sterling B. Martin, Melrose
1976    *Ollie Kaldenberg, Albia
1990    *Stanley L. Bay, Albia

MONTGOMERY
1947    *Henry Kernen, Villisca
1951    *Paul G. Williams, Villisca
1964    *Willis A. McAlpin, Villisca
1980    David L. Williams, Villisca
2017    William Frazee, Emerson

MUSCATINE
1927    *George N. Steen, West Liberty
1929    *William C. Anderson, West Liberty
1931    *Mrs. J.E. Hoopes, Muscatine
1998    David Watkins, Moscow

O’BRIEN
1931    *D.F. Kruse, Sheldon
1949    *Arthur Linder, Hartley
1967    *Horace Autenrieth, Paullina
1984    Marlin Oosterhuis, Hospers

OSCEOLA
1957    *William Blahauvietz, Harris
1980    *George A. Helmers, Sibley
1992    Howard L. Johnson, Ashton
2014    Brian Kemp, Sibley

PAGE
1926    *Lenus Hagglund, Essex
1926    *Earl Watts, Shenandoah
1952    *George K. Welty, Essex
1963    *Joseph C. O’Hara, Shenandoah
2007    Curtis Meier, Clarinda
    
PALO ALTO
1928    *H.E. Barringer, Emmetsburg
1969    *William A. Stillman, Emmetsburg
1982    *Philip R. Stillman, Emmetsburg
1993    Kenneth Kassel, Ayshire
2013    James Stillman, Emmetsburg

PLYMOUTH
1975    *Lester Johnson, LeMars
1991    *David W. Hawkins, Orange City
2007    Kenneth Maass, Remsen

POCAHONTAS
1941    *Henry F. Olerich, Rolfe
1948    *Fred Dubber, Laurens
1953    *G. Donald Trenary, Pocahontas
1965    *Harold Ryon, Laurens
1997    Donald R. Hertz, Laurens

POLK
1926    *Lewis Morris, Grimes
1931    *Robert M. Clark, Mitchellville
1940    *Charles R. Mountain, West Des Moines
1957    *Marion J. Steddom, Grimes
1963    *Harvey Moeckly, Polk City
1983    *Ralph C. “R.C.” Mathis, Elkhart
1989    Donald D. Newby, Bondurant
2000    Craig Griffieon, Ankeny
2009    Brad Moeckly, Elkhart
2017    Rick Kimberley, Maxwell
2017    Steve Johnson, Exceptional Service
2017    Clarke McGrath, Exceptional Service

POTTAWATTAMIE
1954    *S.T. Rogers, Hancock
1959    *Ervin J.J. Koos, Shelby
1968    *Clifford Stille, Macedonia
1990    Edward F. Keast, Henderson
2009    Russell Brandes, Hancock

POWESHIEK
1927    *A.J. Blakely, Grinnell
1928    *Otto F. Schultz, Malcom
1930    *J.J. Boatman, Montezuma
1979    William Rempp, Montezuma
2001    Maynard Lang, Brooklyn
2004    *Dean McWilliams, Montezuma

RINGGOLD
1930    *H.K. Baker, Beaconsfield
1957    *Ralph A. Long, Mount Ayr
1970    *Jack Elliott, Mount Ayr
2003    *Lee Faris, Mount Ayr
2013    Jim Werner, Diagonal

SAC
1929    *Harry B. Fox, Odebolt
1938    *Orie F. Irwin, Sac City
1966    *Gaylord Stadlman, Sac City
1981    *John “Ted” Huser, Sac City
1995    Harold Peyton, Sac City
1999    *Curt Raasch, Odebolt
2011    Kevin Carstensen, Odebolt

SCOTT
1939    *Herbert Schneckloth, Davenport
1960    *Elmer J. Hamann, Eldridge
1966    *Roy B. Keppy, Davenport
1982    *Jim Mohr, Eldridge
1982    *Ned. O. Mohr, Eldridge
1985    *Elmer Paper, Stockton
1988    *William Floyd Petersen, Davenport
1995    Gary Ewoldt, Davenport
1996    *Gary Holst, Eldridge

SHELBY
1940    *J.B. McKeown, Harlan
1958    *Alvin Schnack, Harlan
1975    *Dale Sorensen, Harlan
2010    Rick Chipman, Harlan

SIOUX
1930    *John McKeegan, Rock Valley
1954    *William Pennings, Orange City
1966    Norman Barker, Ireton
1970    *Art Schuiteman, Sioux Center
1992    Vernon J. Beernink, Sioux Center

STORY
1926    *Fred W. Nelson, Nevada
1928    *O.J. Kalsem, Huxley
1952    *Orville N. Kalsem, Huxley
1965    *James Wright, Collins
1967    *Dr. C.R. Weber, Ames -- Special Award
1972    *Dr. E.P. Sylwester, ISU, Ames -- Special Award
1989    *Everett Stoneberg, ISU, Ames -- Exceptional Service
1991    David K. Kalsem, Huxley
1991    Owen J. Kalsem, Huxley
1996    *Garren Benson, Ames -- Exceptional Service
1997    *Richard A. Snyder, Cambridge
1998    *Dr. Regis Voss, Ames -- Exceptional Service
2000    Neil Harl, Ames – Exceptional Service
2005    Jerry Britten, Zearing
2006    Bill Couser, Nevada
2008    Dr. Robert Wisner -- Exceptional Service
2011    Vincent Hassebrock, Ames
2012    Donald Struthers, Collins
2014    Gene Rouse, Huxley
2014    Michael Duffy – Exceptional Service
2014    William Edwards – Exceptional Service
2015    Maynard Hogberg – Exceptional Service
2016    Rich and Nancy Degner—Exceptional Service
2018    Mark Hanna-Exceptional Service

TAMA
1940    *Fred K. Bruene, Gladbrook
1947    *Earl Lyon, Toledo
1983    G. Joe Lyon, Toledo
1983    *Howard H. Lyon, Toledo
1992    Kenneth P. Strohbehn, Gladbrook

TAYLOR
1950    *Clark Stroburg, Blockton
1953    *Merle Travis, Bedford
1972    John R. Livingston, Bedford
1977    *Farris Gray, Bedford
1999    J. Kelly Tobin, New Market
2010    Jerry Fine, Bedford

UNION
1949    *Charles O. Nelson, Creston
1968    *Gene Dunphy, Creston
1968    *Ed Hanrahan, Creston
2008    Glenn Rowe, Lorimor

VAN BUREN
1927    *George W. Leffler, Stockport
1929    *Frank Holland, Milton
1950    *John R. Holland, Milton
1957    *Ray Webber, Stockport

WAPELLO
1930    *W.F. Jager, Eddyville
1973    *Edward Klodt, Ottumwa
1988    *Carl Willhoit, Batavia
2016    Clark Yeager, Ottumwa

WARREN
1928    *Seth N. Miller, Indianola
1946    *G.D. Bellman, Indianola
1949    *Wilbur E. Goodhue, Carlisle

WASHINGTON
1927    *Carl T. Anderson, Wellman
1928    *Burrell C. Foster, Wellman
1929    *Everett L. Stewart, Washington
1948    *Richard Stephens, Ainsworth
1951    *Herbert Campbell, Ainsworth
1955    *Wayne E. Norman, Wellman
1989    Oscar E. Steele, Riverside
1992    Keith G. Hora, Riverside
1996    *Dennis Berger, Wellman
2009    Rob Stout, Washington
2018    Steve Berger, Wellman

WAYNE
1929    *James C. Davis, Millerton
1973    *Courtney Siglin, Corydon

WEBSTER
1955    *Ivan Slater, Dayton
1972    *Garland Hanson, Callender
1982    Donald L. Doolittle, Duncombe

WINNEBAGO
1927    *A.B. Myhr, Thompson
1974    *DeVere Steffensen, Leland
2000    Thomas Ryan, Cresco

WINNESHIEK
1947    *Marion Ringoen, Ridgeway
1969    *Maynard Newhouse, Decorah

WOODBURY
1951    *Edwin Helming, Hornick
1977    *Ralph Mehl, Hornick
1988    *Dwight R. Puttman, Kingsley
1998    *Lucille “Lu” Matthey, Sergeant Bluff

WORTH
1952    *L.G. Stevens, Northwood
1961    *William F. Imlau, Kensett
1981    Alan L. Stevens, Northwood

WRIGHT
1929    *Harry Poundstone, Clarion
1952    *C.B. Schager, Dows
1959    *Bernard Collins, Clarion
1997    Ronald E. Swanson, Galt
2015    Lee Aldrich, Belmond

WTO panel rules China's actions distort global wheat trade

WTO panel rules China's actions distort global wheat trade

A World Trade Organization dispute panel ruled that Chinese government payments to farmers for wheat exceed China’s aggregate measure of support commitments and significantly distort global wheat trade. The panel was formed after the U.S. Trade Representative challenged China’s domestic agricultural support programs for wheat, corn and rice through the WTO dispute settlement process in September 2016.

Related: The decision provides the Trump administration with added leverage in negotiations aimed at reducing China’s use of state-directed subsidies to benefit Chinese farmers. - Bloomberg

“We are very pleased that the Trump administration has continued to support this dispute and a second case that challenges China’s administration of the 9.6 million metric ton (MMT) tariff rate quota (TRQ) on imported wheat that its government agreed to when it joined the WTO,” said U.S. Wheat Associates President Vince Peterson. “U.S. farmers have been hurt by China’s overproduction and protectionist measures for too long and it’s past time for China to start living up to its commitments.”

According to a 2016 Iowa State University study sponsored by USW, China’s domestic market support price for wheat at the time of almost $10 per bushel cost U.S. wheat farmers between $650 and $700 million annually in lost income by preventing export opportunities and suppressing global prices. As a result, the Chinese government has purchased and stored enormous stocks of domestic wheat. USDA now estimates that by June 2019, China will hold 140 million metric tons of wheat, accounting for 52 percent of global ending stocks. Not coincidentally, this hugely disproportionate stock holding is almost the same as the cumulative 130 MMT of wheat that China has not purchased under its WTO TRQ since 2001. This is a fundamental supply factor that continues to depress market prices. It also hurts Chinese flour millers who are forced to purchase over-priced, low-quality domestic wheat from these stocks, as well as their customers who pay more for the flour.

Related: The original complaint was filed by the U.S. trade office in 2016. – The Hill

“The past two decades have been a lost opportunity for the WTO negotiating function as major countries like China have refused to take on new responsibilities,” Peterson said. “Perhaps this unfortunate situation will be the wake-up call countries need to realize that restricting trade and unfairly advantaging domestic industries in global markets winds up hurting everyone. Meanwhile, we applaud the use of the WTO dispute settlement and counter notification processes to push back when countries violate rules on agricultural support.”

Related: Both sides have up to 60 days to appeal the ruling. – South China Morning Post

“The United States proved that China for years provided government support for its grain producers far in excess of the levels China agreed to when it joined the WTO. China’s excessive support limits opportunities for U.S. farmers to export their world-class products to China. We expect China to quickly come into compliance with its WTO obligations,” said U.S. Trade Representative Robert Lighthizer.

Related: China argued it was not breaching the limit. - Reuters

“We know that America’s farmers and ranchers thrive in a market-oriented, rules-based global economy. That means all countries must play by the rules, which is why this finding is so important to U.S. agriculture,” said Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue.

Source: USDA, U.S. Wheat Associates, which is solely responsible for the information provided and is wholly owned by the source. Informa Business Media and all its subsidiaries are not responsible for any of the content contained in this information asset
 
DFP-RSmith-Steve-Stevens-1.jpg Delta Farm Press Staff
At harvest time, Steve Stevens checks crop prospects ahead of the picker.

No-till, cover crops key on Steve Stevens’ Discovery Farm

When Steve Stevens was first approached about converting part of his acreage to a Discovery Farm, he was reluctant. “I said no,” he explained in his farm shop near Tiller, Ark., back in October. They asked him again. “I said no,” he continued. They asked a third time. Again, “No.”

Then, Stevens says, “They asked me again. This time, I said, ‘Hell no!’ I was afraid we’d find something I didn’t want to find. I’d have the EPA on my back — and that really concerned me.”

Arkansas Discovery Farms are privately owned operations on which University of Arkansas researchers conduct water quality trials. Discovery Farms include both crop and livestock and represent the diversity of Arkansas agriculture, according to a University of Arkansas Research and Extension website. The research goal is to determine the effectiveness of water and soil conservation practices on working farms.

Stevens says Debbie Moreland, program administrator with the Arkansas Association of Conservation Districts, explained the upside. “She said, ‘Steve you’re the last place the EPA is coming, and if you do have a problem, we’ll help you fix it, because I know you’d want to fix it.’ So, I said, ‘Well, yeah, I agree with that.’ She said, ‘Okay, let’s do it.’ I said, ‘Alright, we’ll do it.’”

Based on the discoveries and improvements he’s made through that program, plus his long-time commitment to stewardship and his many contributions to the cotton industry, Stevens is the 2019 Farm Press/Cotton Foundation High Cotton Award winner for the Mid-South region.

The winners, one for each region of the Cotton Belt, are nominated and chosen based on their excellence in production and stewardship. They will be recognized at an awards breakfast held in conjunction with the Mid-South Farm and Gin Show at Memphis, Tenn., March 1-2.

CONCERN FOR RUNOFF

Stevens says the Discovery Farm concept originated in the Dakotas, spurred by concern over farm runoff into the Mississippi River contributing to hypoxia in the Gulf of Mexico.

“Nothing had been done on a cotton farm in the Mid-South,” he says, and his place offered a good opportunity. “We live in a watershed that runs into the Mississippi.”

They started with an Environmental Quality Improvement Program (EQIP) application through the Natural Resource Conservation Service (NRCS) for funding. Other contributors included Cotton Incorporated, The University of Arkansas Research and Extension, and the Arkansas Farm Bureau. “Even some grain boards put money in,” he says. The University of Arkansas Environmental Science Department “oversees the project and does all the hard work.”

The Discovery Farm program measures water retention from rainfall or irrigation. It also measures the water that leaves the field, along with the nutrient load it carries with it. “Those runoff numbers have been quite useful,” Stevens says. “They are relatively low numbers — less than 5 percent nitrogen and less than 2 percent phosphorus.” He says PHAUCET irrigation and Pipe Planner software programs — designed to improve irrigation efficiency — make a difference.

“Good irrigation efficiency goes a long way to keep fertilizer in the field. Our irrigation efficiency is much better than for a typical farm not using computerized hole selection, most of which averages around 50 percent efficiency. We’re running around 90 percent water use efficiency. and have run a little over 90 percent.”

A MILESTONE

Stevens says University of Arkansas Extension cotton agronomist Bill Robertson calls that level “a milestone.” The system includes soil moisture sensors installed under the row at 6, 12, and 18 inches.

A cover crop also plays a big role, Stevens says. “No-till with a cover crop is the best way to go.” He plants cereal rye, which is hardy. “We put cereal rye seed out in the fall, when we usually get some rainfall.”

He’s adding a few acres a year. “We started with 50 acres, went to 200, then 400, 600, and 900. I plan to seed 1,200 acres this year.” Earthworms, he says, are the bellwether of soil health. Earthworms came back into the fields very quickly. After the first year, we found earthworms all over the place.”

He’s improving soil health. “We don’t have high organic matter soils, and we have a lot of hot days, so microorganisms eat up organic matter,” Stevens says.

No-till plays a role, too. “Going back to my daddy’s time, I can remember working fields 12 and 14 times before planting. Now, we might make two trips, none in some fields.” Reduced tillage and the cereal rye cover also reduce the amount of underground water a crop uses.

DOUBLING OF YIELDS

“At first, I didn’t think there was much to that,” Stevens says, “but now I’m convinced. On any non-irrigated field, a cereal rye cover is automatic. In some cases, we double yields, just by planting the cover crop.”

He says cover crop fields retain more water than what he refers to as a farmer standard field (stale seedbed). “You could probably take in 3 inches easily with a cover crop, where maybe you’d get an inch or less with farmer standard. In the first year 6-inch and 12-inch moisture probes didn’t show we had irrigated. So, very quickly we started to change the soil structure. I think it’ll only get better with time.

“Bill Robertson has spent a lot of time digging in cotton fields, and he says we’re farming 6 inches of soil with farmer standard and 15 inches of soil with cereal rye cover, which means we’re drawing nutrients and moisture from 15 inches with the cover crop.”

It’s also more economical. “We looked at what it costs to grow an acre of cotton on no-till cover compared to the farmer standard. We consider expenses and yields for each system. We got a 150-pound per acre increase in yield with no-till cover, compared to a farmer standard. We also found a 6-cent cost advantage with no-till cover. We’re growing cotton for 6 cents a pound less than the farmer standard and making more cotton.”

COTTON’S ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND

He says the system costs less, produces more and is more environmentally friendly. “We can go to retailers and show that cotton is environmentally sound and leaves a small footprint on the earth. That’s becoming more and more important.”

Stevens is trying to increase no-till cover by 10 percent to 15 percent each year. He thinks his success has encouraged neighbors to adopt the practice. “Last year, the seed company sold 6,000 units of cereal rye. So, I think neighbors saw what we’re doing and after they got over the shock of planting in something that was 4 feet high, started doing it themselves.

“I think the next big change in farming will be no-till cover. We’re at 25 percent now and increasing. Bill Robertson says we also get more internal drainage, and the ground dries out quicker with this system. We’re trying to figure out if that will be the case on clay soils. We don’t have an answer yet.”

He says costs to monitor the system may be a factor, but if producers can evaluate moisture retention with a smart phone or a tablet, rather than walking the fields (or being delayed following pesticide applications) to collect data, adoption will be easier.

Improved broadband service in rural areas will be important, he says. “We’re supposed to get a tower about 3 miles from us, and that will help with precision ag. If we don’t have cell service, it doesn’t work well.”

Most of Stevens’ cotton land is in continuous cotton. “We’ve tried corn when prices were good. Cotton just works better.” A field close to the shop has been out of cotton only three times since 1937, he says.

Cover crops make up for no rotation. “The thing is, with a cover crop, you’re getting some of the benefit you would get rotating with beans or something else, because you’re adding organic matter and getting a root system that penetrates differently than cotton does.”

Cover crop termination seems to work better two weeks before planting. “Cotton Incorporated is conducting research now, through state support money, to pin that down.”

He sprays with Roundup two weeks before planting; between planting and emergence, he adds a quart of Gramoxone. “We’ve been able to apply Gramoxone the day after a rain.”

Stevens gives back to the cotton industry. This year, he comes off the Cotton Incorporated Board after serving 14 years. “I really hate it in a way because it was fun being in the middle of all that. I had the 

privilege of chairing a Cotton Research Committee the last couple of years, and it’s rewarding to witness the work and effort going into cotton research.”

Stevens credits his son-in-law, Wes Kirkpatrick, 42, for a lot of the hands-on work managing the farm. “Wes has acreage of his own, but we operate as one unit,” Stevens, 69, explains. “The plan is for him to take over when I retire.”

He says Perry Wilson, a “key employee,” has been around the farm since he was in second grade. “His father worked here for 50 years.”

Stevens and his wife, Darlene, have two daughters, Vonda Kirkpatrick and Kim Tallent, and four grandchildren.