Farm Progress is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Serving: WI
Sue Bellman, Rick Adams, Joe Henry, Joe Brantmeier
2019 MASTERS: The 2019 Master Agriculturists are Sue Bellman, Delavan (left); Rick Adams, Elkhorn; Joe Henry, Dane; and Joe Brantmeier, Sherwood.

A Who's Who of Wisconsin agriculture

Four farmers join the prestigious list of Master Agriculturists honored across the state.

The Master Agriculturist program is one of the longest-running career-achievement honors programs in American agriculture, dating back 88 years to 1930 when Wisconsin Agriculturist first started honoring top Wisconsin farmers for their hard work, dedication, success in farming and exemplary leadership.

The winners were selected for their proven ability and accomplishments as progressive farmers and for the time, effort and leadership they contribute to community, church and agricultural organizations.

The Master Agriculturist awards are made not only to honor the selected individuals, but also their families.

The list of Master Agriculturists reads like a Who’s Who in Wisconsin agriculture. Below are the names of the Master Agriculturists honored since 1977:

1977
Clarence Boyke, Fond du Lac
Wayne Danielson, Cadott
Lawrence Eberle, Lone Rock
Edward J. Kaderly, Juda
Edgar Rudolph, Sturgeon Bay
Edwin Stauffacher, Mineral Point

1978
Byron Berg, Blanchardville
Richard Kruschke, New Richmond
Norman Maass, Seymour
Lyman McKee, Madison
Norbert Nuttelman, West Salem
Kenneth Rhein, Brownsville

1979
Karl Kappelman, Manitowoc
Richard Kretzschman, Mellen
Harold Kringle, Barron
Clayton Nichols, Wisconsin Dells
Bruce Odeen, Viroqua
Richard Scullion, Highland

1980
Craig Beane, Fort Atkinson
Kay Garvey, Eastman
Leonard Peck, Chippewa Falls
Philip Peterson, Oregon
Don “Hokey” West, Rice Lake

1981
Alten Blaser, Gillet
Bob Lentz, Dallas
Leslie Rahn, Sheboygan
Audrey Sickinger, Cato
Mike Wehler, Plain

1982
Gregory Blaska, Marshall
Robert Draxler, Glenwood City
Claude Epping, Salem
Ray Johnson, Brodhead
John Ver Voort, Appleton

1983
Philip Hein, Stratford
Roy Kirchner, Clintonville
John L. Malcine, Waterford
Robert Marr, Mineral Point
Louis B. Rodriguez, Delavan

1984
Harvey Kirking, Viroqua
William C. Kitzrow, Union Grove
Keith Long, Weyauwega
Donald Long, Weyauwega
Peter Senn, Campbellsport
Hilman Schroeder, Sauk City

1985
Duane Hegna, Baraboo
Paul May, Mineral Point
Oliver Miller, Brodhead
John Selz, Humbird
Louis Wysocki, Custer

1986
Ray Koepp, Fremont
Maurice Cooper, DeForest
John McClellan, Delavan
Norma Swan, Ogema

1987
Roy Brenizer, Cushing
Joseph Julka, Malone
Alan Koepke, Oconomowoc
Jim Koepke, Oconomowoc
John Louis, Richland Center

1988
Wallace Emmerich, Hamburg
Craig Guthrie, Elkhorn
Henry Hayes, Fond du Lac
Robert Trampf, Berlin

1989
John Hoffmann, Whitewater
Jerry Keller, Lodi
Donald Schmidt, Melrose
Dale Schuler, Kiel

1990
Vernon Newhouse, Kaukauna
Paul Ruedinger, Van Dyne
Loren Wolfe, Cochrane
Carl Pulvermacher, Lone Rock

1991
Jim Costello, Malone
Leonard Bayer, Schofield
Gerald Vesperman, Lancaster
Damon Szymanski, Pulaski

1992
Donald Riemer, Chilton
Roger Fust, Wausau
Richard Doerfer, Verona
Frederick Gay, Reeseville

1993
Joe Sarbacker, Belleville
Philip Tetzner, Washburn
George Rau, Dorchester
Bob Gardner, Pittsville

1994
Robert Crane, Burlington
Frank Jasurda, Philips
Thomas Klahn, Lodi
Jerome Servais, St. Joseph

1995
Burt Tuckey, Lancaster
Donald Newman, Clark County
Allen Sievert, Bonduel
Melvin Stauss, Mequon

1996
Jim Bradley, Sun Prairie
Ken Congdon, Galesville
Joe Polak, Merrill
Allen Timm, Seymour

1997
Albert Greenheck, Lone Rock
Joe Mertens, Kiel
Howard Richards, Lodi

1998
La Verne Ausman, Elk Mound
Loren Hanson, Elk Mound
Bill Creaser, Menomonie
Rich Creaser, Menomonie

Note: There were no awards given between 1999 and 2004

2005
Dallas Grenawalt, Beloit
Doug Hodorff, Eden
Jim Holte, Elk Mound
Mark Riechers, Darlington

2006
Jack Banker, Black Creek
Mike McCullough, Juda
Roger Rebout, Janesville
Jim Senn, Campbellsport
Don Slama, Hillsboro

2007
Edward Engen, Brodhead
E. Budd Gerrits, Greenleaf
Doug Mueller, Fall Creek
Don Rickert, Eldorado

2008
Michael Birling, Black Creek
Gerald Dannenberg, Mineral Point
Larry Pollack, Ripon
Howard Roth, Wauzeka

2009
Wallace Behnke, Brooklyn
Steve Holte, Westby
John Ruedinger, Van Dyne
Ronald Schneider, Hilbert
Alfred Schneider, Hilbert
Mark Schneider, Hilbert
John Schneider, Hilbert
David Schneider, Hilbert
Ryan Schneider, Hilbert

2010
Robert Bahn, Berlin
Gary Boyke, Fond du Lac
Randy Gieger, Reedsville
Kenneth Hein, Stratford
Gary Ruegsegger, Stratford
Brian West, Rice Lake

2011
Ken Brown, Elmwood
Jack Hanke, Sheboygan Falls
Jim Hanke, Sheboygan Falls
Jim Harsdorf, River Falls
Don Mielke, Menasha

2012
Paul Buhr, Viroqua
Rosalie Geiger, Reedsville
Dale Hines, Ellsworth
Greg Lindner, Oxford
Jason Lindner, Oxford
Travis Lindner, Oxford

2013
Roger Grade, Eldorado
Mel Pittman, Plum City
Herb Tauchen, Bonduel
Gary Tauchen, Bonduel
Alan Tauchen, Bonduel
Steve Tauchen, Bonduel
Greg Tauchen, Bonduel

2014
Clarence Boettcher, Fairchild
Paul Schmidt, Bonduel
Charles Untz, Lake Mills
Nodji Van Wychen, Warrens

2015
Jim Fitzgerald, Newton
Tom Kestell, Waldo
Jeff Sommers, Plainfield
Dan Vosberg, South Wayne

2016
Dick Cates, Spring Green
Mark Dietsche, Bloomer
Ken Feldt, Stevens Point
Hank Wagner, Oconto Falls

2017
Mike Cerny, Sharon
Rick Dado, Amery
Jim Rickert, Eldorado
Wally Siemers, Newton
Sherry Siemers, Newton
Dan Siemers, Newton
Paul Siemers, Newton

2018
Tom Kriskovich, Ashland
Dan Natzke, Greenleaf
Lyle Ott, Brillion
Keith Ripp, Lodi
Tom Sarbacker, Verona

2019
Rick Adams, Elkhorn
Sue Bellman, Delavan
Joe Brantmeier, Sherwood
Joe Henry, Dane

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish