Farm Progress is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Serving: IL
Jim Robbins, Boyd Schaufelberger, Bill Sahs, Marty Marr
JOINING RANKS: The 2019 class of Master Farmers joins an accomplished list of “who’s who” in Illinois agricultural production. This year’s honorees are Jim Robbins (left), Boyd Schaufelberger, Bill Sahs and Marty Marr.

Master Farmer roll call

Who’s been a Prairie Farmer Master Farmer? Here’s a look — plus Honorary Master Farmers.

The 2019 Master Farmer class joins Illinois’ best agricultural producers. Here’s a look at every Master Farmer and Honorary Master Farmer named by Prairie Farmer since the awards program was reinstated in 1968.

1968
Clarence Albriten
Glenn Brown
A.J. Cording
Arthur Essington
John Harber
Frank Kern
Jack Moran
William Travis
Harry Turley
Bob Yoder
 
1969
John Ammon
Dick Anson
Fred Baumberger
Jack Brown
Wayne Fell
Albert Gehlbach
Eddie Gilmore
Allen Hoffman
John Keller
John Kinscherff
Richard Muehling
Philip Snell
Albert Webb
William Wyffels
 
1970
John Albin
Bob Armstrong 
Edmund Daily
Dave Dickey Sr.
Carl Guebert
Ray Larson
Bill Pfeffer
Harold Steele
Daryle Tegeder 
 
1971
George Brauer
Jim Cravens
Ken Gorden
Walt Stemler
Wilbert Stevenson
Don Wilken
 
1972
Wayne Clark
Harold Council
Bob Gilmore
Russ Jeckel
Cornelius Rietveld
Dale Schaufelberger
Frank Simpson
 
1973
Bill Curry
Bill Furry
Laverne Johnson
Jim Monier
Al Unverfehrt
 
1974
Stewart Carlisle
Elliott Y. Johnson
Keith Jones
Harold Kuehn
Jack Rundquist
Richard Stone
 
1975
Lyle Grace
Paul McClure
Dale McKee
Wayne Maschhoff
Donald Morris
 
1976
John Beckett
Bob Hamilton
Paul Kermicle
Harold Rice
Lester Stone
Charles Weingart
 
1977
Carl Behme
Rollie Main
Carl Marriott
Wayne Niewold
Wilbur Paulus
 
1978
Paul Beetz
John Huftalin
Jerry King
Bill McFadden
Harold Milliman
Bob Provines
 
1979
Bill Baumgartner
Melvin Parkhurst
Leo Pfeiffer
Del Scheider
Roger Wegehenkel
Jim Willrett
 
1980
Wayne Heberer
Don Huftalin
John Irwin
Ken Riskedal
Elmo Springer
 
1981
Sherwood Danner
Charles Diehl
Kenneth Kesler
Willard Severns
Roger Steimel
Don Zimmerman
 
1982
Maurice DeSutter Jr.
Eldon Gould
Gilbert Hennenfent
Paul Montavon
Orlo Ruppert
 
1983
Allen Aves
Ross Gates
Virgil Rosendale
Richard Rubenacker
J. George Smith
Marvin Warner
 
1984
John Curtin
John Kellogg
Bill Lenschow
Dale Mowery
 
1985
George Helman
I. Ron Lawfer
Ralph Sloman
 
1986
Hilding Allen
Ned Brown
Richard Rayburn
William Taake
 
1987
Joe Bicknell
Neil Pistorius
Ken Rehn
Harold Stahl
 
1988
Preston Carson
Donald Grubb
Harry Herrmann
Robert Wilson
 
1989
Laverl Byers
Sonny Eddleman
Dean Ganschow
Glenn Meyer
 
1990
Leland Behnken
Tom Fenstermaker
Stephen Moser
Melvin Offenheiser
 
1991
Edward Arndt
Floyd Bohlen
James Smith
Levi Yoder
 
1992
Erval Borgic
Milo Thurston
Howard Vohland
Ronald Warfield
 
1993
Ernest Garbe
Gerald Hartmann
Norman Karg
Russell Stewart
Gary Timpner
 
1994
William Beeler
Gerald Carney
Ray Hankes
Edward Peterson
 
1995
Wilbert E. Buchholz
Dennis Endress
Larry Fesser
Keith C. Kesler
 
1996
Wayne Danekas
Mike Hennenfent
Dan Meinhart
Rollie Moore
 
1997
Jerry Bemis
Darrell Lasswell
John Reifsteck
Ralph Walter
 
1998
Bob Johnson
Melvin Schweizer
Leroy Scott
Duane Torrance
 
1999
Kendall Cole
Wayne Gleim
Marvin Perzee
Terry Wolf
 
2000
Gene Lane       
Richard Maloney
William Olthoff
Gene Youngquist
 
2001
Kent Krukewitt  
Philip Nelson
Wendell Shauman
Ralph Timpner
 
2002
Jack Erisman
Randy Newcomb
David Ruppert
Bob Thurston
 
2003
Henry Bullock
Brad Daugherty
David Erickson
Kevin Green
Randy Sims
 
2004
Stanley Blunier 
Lamar Fesser
Thomas Mueller
James Niewold
 
2005
Rollo Burnett    
Richard Martin
Doug Miller
Russell Rosenboom
 
2006
Richard Guebert
Steve Stierwalt
Jim Walter
Larry Wernsing
 
2007
David Downs
Ronald Fehr
Bill Gray
Henry Kallal
 
2008
Roger Allaman
Leon Corzine
Jim Patterson
Gary Wachtel
 
2009
Doug Block
Tom Block
Randy Lambdin
Rick Nelson
Kent Schleich
 
2010
Raymond E. Defenbaugh
Garry Niemeyer
Terry Pope
Jamie Willrett
 
2011
David C. Bliss
Ken Greene
Linnea Kooistra
Jim Purlee
Ron Tombaugh
 
2012
Scott Bidner
Tim Lenz
Tim Seifert
Mel Von Bergen
 
2013
Ron Bork
Neil Fearn
Doug Scheider
Jim Scheaffer
 
2014
Ronald Bremmer
Craig Buhrow
Michael J. Kenyon
Gregory M. Leigh
 
2015
Bill Christ
Randy DeSutter
Don Schrader
John Werries
 
2016
Mark and Karen DeDecker
Reggie and Norma Jean Dowell
Ron and Julie Lawfer
Bill and Brenda Raben
 
2017
Allen Entwistle
Tracy Jones
Kent Kleinschmidt
Joel Kooistra
 
2018
Tom Martin
Jim Rapp
Fred Reichert
Darell Sarff
 
2019
Martin E. Marr
Jim Robbins
Bill Sahs
Boyd Schaufelberger

Honorary Master Farmers

1972                                        
Charles L. Gunn
Robert J. Webb
 
1973
Harry G. Russell   
                    
1974
Charles B. Shuman
 
1976
Earl M. Hughes
 
1977
George McKibben
John K. Morris
 
1978
G. R. Carlisle
 
1980
Harvey Woods
 
1986
J.M. Holcomb
 
1989
Nye Bouslog
 
1994
Len Gardner
 
2003
Orion Samuelson
 
2010
James F. Evans
 
2018
Max Armstrong
 
 
 
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish