Farm Progress is part of the divisionName Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Serving: IA
Iowa Master Farmer

Iowa Master Farmers by county

All Iowa Master Farmer recipients since 1926 listed by county.

*deceased

ADAIR
1938    *H.W. Buck, Greenfield
1953    *Lawrence Reis, Greenfield
2001    *Fritz Langguth, Fontanelle
2013    Nichols Farms (Dave, Phyllis, Lillian), Bridgewater

ADAMS
1927    *Frank Beath, Corning
1948    *Harry Reese, Prescott
1958    *Harold Neill, Corning
1976    *Arthur Schweers, Lenex
1990    *Wayne D. Scott, Nodaway
1994    Ralph Neill, Corning
2004    Jim Amdor, Corning
2011    Brian Peterson, Corning, Exceptional Service
2012    Raymond Gaesser, Corning

ALLAMAKEE
1928    *Theodore Gronna, Waterville
1941    *Alvin Prestemon, Waukon
1963    *Walter Hagen, Waterville
1999    John Schultz, Postville

APPANOOSE
1928    *Paul B. Strickler
1948    *Peter Sidles, Centerville
1957    *Amos Siglin, Numa
1978    Loren Eddy, Centerville
2012    Randall Eddy, Centerville

AUDUBON
1941    *Ray Coglon, Exira
1974    *Glen Juelsgaard, Gray

BENTON
1930    *H.J. Grunewald, Blairstown
1931    *Herman Franzenburg, Keystone
1938    *Allan B. Kline,Vinton
1952    *Lewis Greaser, Vinton
1958    *Glenn Christy, Garrison
2014    Marlyn Jorgensen, Garrison
2015     Tim Kapucian, Keystone

BLACK HAWK
1929    *R.C. McElhinney, Waterloo
1950    *J.E. Entz, Waterloo
1953    *Donald Pullin, Waterloo
1959    *Floyd N. George, Janesville
1965    *J.Gordon Hollis, Waterloo
1980    *James E. Sage, Waterloo
1996    *John Miller, Cedar Falls
2000    *Larry Anton, LaPorte City
2000    David Anton, LaPorte City
2006    Ernest Sage, Dunkerton
2013    Jay Hansen, Hudson

BOONE

1952    *Frank Christensen, Ogden
1974    *Marshall King, Boone
2002    Jim Anderson, Boone
2003    *Richard Thompson, Boone

BREMER
1926    *George W. Christophel, Waverly
1926    *William Wendt, Waverly
1929    *W.M. George, Denver
1953    *Lyle V. Ormston, Waverly
1986    Howard Mueller, Waverly
1997    Duane A. Petersen, Sumner
2003    Ronald Leistikow, Readlyn

BUCHANAN
1939    *P.C. Thedens, Rowley
1975    *Wilbert Frye, Independence
1980    *Francis M. Toale, Independence
1984    Harlan Murley, Aurora
1987    Paul Copenhaver, Independence
1991    *Morris Greenley, Independence
2004    Jerry Morey, Hazleton

BUENA VISTA
1928    *Bert Schuelke, Storm Lake
1931    *Louis Hadenfeldt, Sioux Rapids
1965    *Leon Haahr, Newell
1970    *Harry Rasmussen, Newell
1972    Marlowe Feldman, Albert City
1989    *Arnold I. Grau, Newell
2011    James Hultgren, Alta
    
BUTLER

1939    *Dayton W. Mather, Greene
1940    *E.N. Neal, Shell Rock
1973    *George H. Busch, Allison
    
CALHOUN

1931    *John Swalin, Pomeroy
1957    *William Darbyshire, Rockwell City
1968    *Ralph Calmer, Manson
1978    *Merlyn Groot, Manson
1985    Dale Sexton, Rockwell City

CARROLL
1930    *Joseph Lengelin, Carroll
1931    *John Collison, Arcadia
1947    *Carney Connor, Glidden
1956    *Donald W. Pratt, Glidden
2005    Gene Wiese, Manning

CASS
1952    *Clarence A. Pellett, Atlantic
1956    *Lowell Hall, Griswold
1961    *Wendell C. Pellett, Atlantic
1993    Varel G. Bailey, Anita

CEDAR
1928    *Earl E. Elijah, Clarence
1947    *William H. Davidson, Stanwood
1967    *Herbert C. Hinkhouse, West Branch
1977    *Robert Joslin, Clarence
1985    *Richard Anderson, West Branch
1994    Jerry Goldsmith, Clarence
1996    Alvin Wright, Tipton
1999    Ken Fawcett, West Branch

CERRO GORDO

1926    *William McArthur, Mason City
1927    *H.D. Backhaus, Clear Lake
1929    *Sam Kennedy, Clear Lake
1947    *Leigh R. Curran, Mason City
1959    *Larry Cain, Mason City -- Special Award
1977    *Wiley Weaver, Rockwell
1986    *Alvin Hansen, Mason City

CHEROKEE
1955    *Whitfield Adamson, Cherokee
1978    *Robert Rawson, Cherokee
1983    *Loren A. Schuett, Holstein
2016      Myron Pingel, Cherokee

CHICKASAW
1927    *E.E. Tracy, Nashua
1976    *Malcolm McGregor, Nashua
1982    Alvin J. Gilbert, New Hampton

CLARKE
1939    *Will Yates, Osceola
1953    *Doyce Miller, Osceola

CLAY
1927    *Roy T. Pullen, Spencer
1929    *John Heuck, Everly
1950    *Hans A. Larsen, Spencer
1979    Donald L. Nielsen, Moneta
1986    *Walt Goeken, Moneta
    
CLAYTON
1929    *John S. Knight, Strawberry Point
1930    *R.G. Kinsley, McGregor
1976    Robert Schultz, Luana
2005    Gary Burrack, Monona

CLINTON
1948    *John P. Schnack, DeWitt
1951    *Walter McConohy, DeWitt
1960    *Fred Schmidt, Maquoketa
1967    *George Schmidt, Delmar
1977    Robert Johnson, Andover
1984    Roland Petersen, Bryant

CRAWFORD
1928    *Edward Reimer, Schleswig
1973    Glenn Freese, Vail

DALLAS
1927    *E.L. Hill, Minburn
1929    *W.H. Royer, Dallas Center
1946    *E. Howard Hill, Minburn
1954    *Clarence S. Hill, Minburn
1994    Bill Ellerman, Dallas Center

DAVIS
1949    *Dale Blackwell, Bloomfield
2001    Dean Amstutz, Bloomfield

DECATUR
1969    *Paul Griffith, Lamoni

DELAWARE
1926    *D.J. Schnittjer, Delhi
1949    *Lyle Sutton, Delhi
1974    *Earl Zumbach, Ryan
2003    David Kunde, Manchester
    
DES MOINES
1927    *Ray Redfern, Yarmouth
1931    *Walter Beck, Danville
1979    Curtis Pflum, Burlington
2006    Howard Keitzer, Mediapolis

DICKINSON
1926    *Fred W. LaDoux, Spirit Lake
1961    *Roy Olson, Terrill
1987    Wayne Northey, Spirit Lake
2016    William (Bill) Northey, Spirit Lake

DUBUQUE
1928    *Henry C. Vaske, Dyersville
1987    *Marvin J. Schlitzer, Dubuque
2002    Wayne Demmer, Epworth

EMMET
1956    *Elvin L. Sunde, Estherville
1957    *Otto Schaper, Esterville

FAYETTE
1926    *P.E. Stewart, Maynard
1929    *G.E. Sauerbry, Oelwein
1948    *Maynard Menefee, Fayette
1955    *Harold Opsand, Elgin
    
FLOYD
1955    *Alvin Christiansen, Nora Springs
1957    *Ray Mitchell, Charles City
1960    *Donavan Kruse, Charles City
1975    *Duane Boyd, Charles City
2008    Leland Boyd, Charles City
2017    Pam Johnson, Floyd

FRANKLIN
1930    *H.F. Lubkeman, Hampton
1971    *Kenneth Showalter, Hampton
1981    James Jorgensen, Jr., Hampton

FREMONT
1930    *E.H. Stevens, Farragut
1973    Bud Jorgenson, Farragut
1993    *Robert A. Jardon, Randolph

GREENE
1930    *H.H. Rinker, Rippey
1948    *A.R. Clause, Grand Junction
1956    *C. Raymond Fisher, Grand Junction
1978    *Louis Tronchetti, Jefferson
2010    James Andrew, Jefferson
2014    Roy Bardole, Rippey

GRUNDY
1930    *F.L. Miller, Beaman
1964    *Glenn R. Brown, Grundy Center
1967    *Francis Winslow, Grundy Center

GUTHRIE
1954    *Elmer Moreland, Guthrie Center
1961    *Edmund Groomes, Menlo
2011    Jim Bradford, Guthrie Center

HAMILTON
1951    *William Yungclas, Webster City
1969    *Donald Doolittle, Blairsburg
1984    *Wilfred Groves, Kamrar
1984    *Richard Groves, Webster City
1995    Paul Hill, Ellsworth
2002    Arnold Odland, Webster City

HANCOCK
1952    *S.A. Barber, Kanawha
1975    *Morris Kluver, Britt
1990    *Edward Engstrom, Kanawha
2009    E. Thurman Gaskill, Corwith

HARDIN
1926    *E.F. Morris, New Providence
1927    *R.R. Clampitt, New Providence
1927    *John M. Hunt, Ackley
1931    *Fred Mitchell, New Providence
1957    *Oswell Fisher, Hubbard
1984    Kenneth Cook, New Providence
1998    David H. Fischer, Hubbard
2006    David Petty, Eldora
2017    Lisle Cook, Hubbard

HARRISON
1929    *A.T. Dunham, Dunlap
1930    *E.W. Houston, Dunlap
1949    *Zeno Lapke, Dunlap
1957    *Donald Foutch, Woodbine
1976    Robert Zacharias, Persia
2005    Karol King, Mondamin
    
HENRY
1964    *Les McGohan, Swedesburg
1967    *Keith McAllister, Mt. Union
1981    Glen M. Seberg, Mt. Pleasant
1983    Myers M. Rossiter, Winfield

HOWARD
1968    *Louis Byrnes, Cresco
2012    Steve Christensen, Riceville

HUMBOLDT
1971    *Donald Hood, Humboldt
1982    *Allen J. Korslund, Eagle Grove

IDA
1941    *Henry Dall, Battle Creek
1964    *Elvie Dreeszen, Cushing
1974    *Roland Jensen, Ida Grove
1985    *George Hoffman, Jr., Ida Grove
2008     Don Friedrichsen, Holstein
2015     Mason Fleenor, Ida Grove

IOWA
1939    *J.D. Misback, Williamsburg
1963    *Ervin J. Schmuecker, Marengo
2002    Larry Beyer, Marengo

JACKSON
1930    *Alex Reed, Bellevue
1969    *Harlan A. Tonderum, Maquoketa
1984    Albert “Bud” Knake, Bellevue
1991    *Gerald E. Cornelius, Bellevue

JASPER
1926    *H.S. Martin, Newton
1928    *C. Everett Smith, Newton
1958    *J. Merrill Anderson, Newton
1977    *Gordon Enyart, Prairie City
2018    Gordon Wassenaar, Prairie City

JEFFERSON
1959    *Don Johnson, Fairfield
1972    *Wesley J. Shafer, Fairfield
1998    *Doug Johnson, Fairfield

JOHNSON
1966    *Paul McNutt, Iowa City
1980    John P. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City
1980    *Lawrence J. Wall, Wall Brothers, Iowa City
2016    *Tom Wall, Iowa City

JONES
1927    *John N. Smith, Center Junction
1956    *Russell Eldred, Anamosa
1964    *Bert Ballou, Monticello
1972    *Delbert L. Grafft, Olin
1993    Ralph Manternach, Cascade
1994    Dan Stedtmueller, Monticello
2007    David Lubben, Monticello
2018    Shaun Lambertsen, Martelle

KEOKUK
1926    *Charles D. Kirkpatrick, Keota
1974    *David Flint, What Cheer
1979    Virginia Striegel, What Cheer
1995    *David Noller, Sigourney
2000    Ron Kielkopf, Fremont

KOSSUTH
1926    *George Godfrey, Algona
1929    *Harry J. Bode, Algona
1954    *Wayne Keith, Algona
1965    *Hugh M. Black, Algona
1979    Richard Kuecker, Algona
1985    Charles Bjustrom,Whittemore
1988    Edgar Wayne Keith, Algona

LEE
1928    *Hervey E. Hazen
1973    *Frank Hasenclever, Fort Madison

LINN
1929    *Charles B.F. Michel, Marion
1931    *Roscoe Blinks, Marion
1938    *Benjamin C. Neal, Mt. Vernon
1970    *Robert W. Bell, Coggon
1986    Loyd Martin, Marion
2004    Jack Kintzle, Coggon

LOUISA
1953    *James D. Helmick, Columbus Junction
1959    *Thomas Herbert Newell, Columbus Junction
1968    *John D. Morris, Columbus Junction

LUCAS
1961    *Chester Shirer, Chariton
2008    Mike Hunter, Chariton
2008    Nick Hunter, Chariton
2010    Earl Cain, Chariton

LYON
1950    *Peter J. Johnson, Inwood
1971    *Edward Ladd, Rock Rapids
1981    Howard P. Mogler, Alvord

MADISON
1951    *John J. Moreland, Earlham

MAHASKA
1928    *Frank F. Everett, New Sharon
1969    *Irvin Harvey, Oskaloosa
2015     Steve Boender, Oskaloosa

MARION
1928    *Lewis T. Newton, Knoxville
1930    *W.A. Hollowell, Melcher
1950    *Clyde M. Core, Pleasantville
1960    *Herbert E. Cline, Bussey

MARSHALL
1927    *Oscar W. Johnson, LeGrand
1970    *Leo Dunn, Clemons
1978    *Ward Handorf, Gladbrook
1987    *Don Burt, Marshalltown
1989    *Ralph R. Howe, Clemons
2001    *Jim Svendsen, Marshalltown
2001    Doug Svendsen, Marshalltown
2018    Jeff Hibbs, Albion

MILLS
1927    *Adolph Schultz, Malvern
1930    *R.C. Hopp, Sr., Glenwood
1954    *Dallas McGrew, Emerson
1971    *Harvey C. Bolte, Silver City
1983    *Robert “Bob” Christensen, Hastings

MITCHELL
1960    *Ralph Fox, Riceville
2006    Don Ahrens, Osage

MONONA
1956    *Ned E. Perrin, Mapleton
1968    *Herbert W. Pike, Whiting

MONROE
1954    *Sterling B. Martin, Melrose
1976    *Ollie Kaldenberg, Albia
1990    *Stanley L. Bay, Albia

MONTGOMERY
1947    *Henry Kernen, Villisca
1951    *Paul G. Williams, Villisca
1964    *Willis A. McAlpin, Villisca
1980    David L. Williams, Villisca
2017    William Frazee, Emerson

MUSCATINE
1927    *George N. Steen, West Liberty
1929    *William C. Anderson, West Liberty
1931    *Mrs. J.E. Hoopes, Muscatine
1998    David Watkins, Moscow

O’BRIEN
1931    *D.F. Kruse, Sheldon
1949    *Arthur Linder, Hartley
1967    *Horace Autenrieth, Paullina
1984    Marlin Oosterhuis, Hospers

OSCEOLA
1957    *William Blahauvietz, Harris
1980    *George A. Helmers, Sibley
1992    Howard L. Johnson, Ashton
2014    Brian Kemp, Sibley

PAGE
1926    *Lenus Hagglund, Essex
1926    *Earl Watts, Shenandoah
1952    *George K. Welty, Essex
1963    *Joseph C. O’Hara, Shenandoah
2007    Curtis Meier, Clarinda
    
PALO ALTO
1928    *H.E. Barringer, Emmetsburg
1969    *William A. Stillman, Emmetsburg
1982    *Philip R. Stillman, Emmetsburg
1993    Kenneth Kassel, Ayshire
2013    James Stillman, Emmetsburg

PLYMOUTH
1975    *Lester Johnson, LeMars
1991    *David W. Hawkins, Orange City
2007    Kenneth Maass, Remsen

POCAHONTAS
1941    *Henry F. Olerich, Rolfe
1948    *Fred Dubber, Laurens
1953    *G. Donald Trenary, Pocahontas
1965    *Harold Ryon, Laurens
1997    Donald R. Hertz, Laurens

POLK
1926    *Lewis Morris, Grimes
1931    *Robert M. Clark, Mitchellville
1940    *Charles R. Mountain, West Des Moines
1957    *Marion J. Steddom, Grimes
1963    *Harvey Moeckly, Polk City
1983    *Ralph C. “R.C.” Mathis, Elkhart
1989    Donald D. Newby, Bondurant
2000    Craig Griffieon, Ankeny
2009    Brad Moeckly, Elkhart
2017    Rick Kimberley, Maxwell
2017    Steve Johnson, Exceptional Service
2017    Clarke McGrath, Exceptional Service

POTTAWATTAMIE
1954    *S.T. Rogers, Hancock
1959    *Ervin J.J. Koos, Shelby
1968    *Clifford Stille, Macedonia
1990    Edward F. Keast, Henderson
2009    Russell Brandes, Hancock

POWESHIEK
1927    *A.J. Blakely, Grinnell
1928    *Otto F. Schultz, Malcom
1930    *J.J. Boatman, Montezuma
1979    William Rempp, Montezuma
2001    Maynard Lang, Brooklyn
2004    *Dean McWilliams, Montezuma

RINGGOLD
1930    *H.K. Baker, Beaconsfield
1957    *Ralph A. Long, Mount Ayr
1970    *Jack Elliott, Mount Ayr
2003    *Lee Faris, Mount Ayr
2013    Jim Werner, Diagonal

SAC
1929    *Harry B. Fox, Odebolt
1938    *Orie F. Irwin, Sac City
1966    *Gaylord Stadlman, Sac City
1981    *John “Ted” Huser, Sac City
1995    Harold Peyton, Sac City
1999    *Curt Raasch, Odebolt
2011    Kevin Carstensen, Odebolt

SCOTT
1939    *Herbert Schneckloth, Davenport
1960    *Elmer J. Hamann, Eldridge
1966    *Roy B. Keppy, Davenport
1982    *Jim Mohr, Eldridge
1982    *Ned. O. Mohr, Eldridge
1985    *Elmer Paper, Stockton
1988    *William Floyd Petersen, Davenport
1995    Gary Ewoldt, Davenport
1996    *Gary Holst, Eldridge

SHELBY
1940    *J.B. McKeown, Harlan
1958    *Alvin Schnack, Harlan
1975    *Dale Sorensen, Harlan
2010    Rick Chipman, Harlan

SIOUX
1930    *John McKeegan, Rock Valley
1954    *William Pennings, Orange City
1966    Norman Barker, Ireton
1970    *Art Schuiteman, Sioux Center
1992    Vernon J. Beernink, Sioux Center

STORY
1926    *Fred W. Nelson, Nevada
1928    *O.J. Kalsem, Huxley
1952    *Orville N. Kalsem, Huxley
1965    *James Wright, Collins
1967    *Dr. C.R. Weber, Ames -- Special Award
1972    *Dr. E.P. Sylwester, ISU, Ames -- Special Award
1989    *Everett Stoneberg, ISU, Ames -- Exceptional Service
1991    David K. Kalsem, Huxley
1991    Owen J. Kalsem, Huxley
1996    *Garren Benson, Ames -- Exceptional Service
1997    *Richard A. Snyder, Cambridge
1998    *Dr. Regis Voss, Ames -- Exceptional Service
2000    Neil Harl, Ames – Exceptional Service
2005    Jerry Britten, Zearing
2006    Bill Couser, Nevada
2008    Dr. Robert Wisner -- Exceptional Service
2011    Vincent Hassebrock, Ames
2012    Donald Struthers, Collins
2014    Gene Rouse, Huxley
2014    Michael Duffy – Exceptional Service
2014    William Edwards – Exceptional Service
2015    Maynard Hogberg – Exceptional Service
2016    Rich and Nancy Degner—Exceptional Service
2018    Mark Hanna-Exceptional Service

TAMA
1940    *Fred K. Bruene, Gladbrook
1947    *Earl Lyon, Toledo
1983    G. Joe Lyon, Toledo
1983    *Howard H. Lyon, Toledo
1992    Kenneth P. Strohbehn, Gladbrook

TAYLOR
1950    *Clark Stroburg, Blockton
1953    *Merle Travis, Bedford
1972    John R. Livingston, Bedford
1977    *Farris Gray, Bedford
1999    J. Kelly Tobin, New Market
2010    Jerry Fine, Bedford

UNION
1949    *Charles O. Nelson, Creston
1968    *Gene Dunphy, Creston
1968    *Ed Hanrahan, Creston
2008    Glenn Rowe, Lorimor

VAN BUREN
1927    *George W. Leffler, Stockport
1929    *Frank Holland, Milton
1950    *John R. Holland, Milton
1957    *Ray Webber, Stockport

WAPELLO
1930    *W.F. Jager, Eddyville
1973    *Edward Klodt, Ottumwa
1988    *Carl Willhoit, Batavia
2016    Clark Yeager, Ottumwa

WARREN
1928    *Seth N. Miller, Indianola
1946    *G.D. Bellman, Indianola
1949    *Wilbur E. Goodhue, Carlisle

WASHINGTON
1927    *Carl T. Anderson, Wellman
1928    *Burrell C. Foster, Wellman
1929    *Everett L. Stewart, Washington
1948    *Richard Stephens, Ainsworth
1951    *Herbert Campbell, Ainsworth
1955    *Wayne E. Norman, Wellman
1989    Oscar E. Steele, Riverside
1992    Keith G. Hora, Riverside
1996    *Dennis Berger, Wellman
2009    Rob Stout, Washington
2018    Steve Berger, Wellman

WAYNE
1929    *James C. Davis, Millerton
1973    *Courtney Siglin, Corydon

WEBSTER
1955    *Ivan Slater, Dayton
1972    *Garland Hanson, Callender
1982    Donald L. Doolittle, Duncombe

WINNEBAGO
1927    *A.B. Myhr, Thompson
1974    *DeVere Steffensen, Leland
2000    Thomas Ryan, Cresco

WINNESHIEK
1947    *Marion Ringoen, Ridgeway
1969    *Maynard Newhouse, Decorah

WOODBURY
1951    *Edwin Helming, Hornick
1977    *Ralph Mehl, Hornick
1988    *Dwight R. Puttman, Kingsley
1998    *Lucille “Lu” Matthey, Sergeant Bluff

WORTH
1952    *L.G. Stevens, Northwood
1961    *William F. Imlau, Kensett
1981    Alan L. Stevens, Northwood

WRIGHT
1929    *Harry Poundstone, Clarion
1952    *C.B. Schager, Dows
1959    *Bernard Collins, Clarion
1997    Ronald E. Swanson, Galt
2015    Lee Aldrich, Belmond

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish