is part of the Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

  • American Agriculturist
  • Beef Producer
  • Corn and Soybean Digest
  • Dakota Farmer
  • Delta Farm Press
  • Farm Futures
  • Farm Industry news
  • Indiana Prairie Farmer
  • Kansas Farmer
  • Michigan Farmer
  • Missouri Ruralist
  • Nebraska Farmer
  • Ohio Farmer
  • Prairie Farmer
  • Southeast Farm Press
  • Southwest Farm Press
  • The Farmer
  • Wallaces Farmer
  • Western Farm Press
  • Western Farmer Stockman
  • Wisconsin Agriculturist

Senate ag subcommittee members named

There are five subcommittees. They focus on trade, conservation, energy, nutrition and livestock.

At a business meeting Feb. 7, the full U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry approved Subcommittee chairs, ranking members, and assignment for the 116th Congress.

Sen. Pat Roberts, R-Kansas, and Sen. Debbie Stabenow, D-Michigan, chairman and ranking member of the committee, serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

The Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.

  1. Sen. John Boozman, R-Arkansas, Chair,
  2. Sen. Sherrod Brown, D-Ohio, Ranking Member,
  3. Sen. Mitch McConnell , R-Kentucky,
  4. Sen. Michael Bennet, D-Colorado,
  5. Sen. John Hoeven, R-North Dakota,  
  6. Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, D-New York,
  7. Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith, R-Mississippi,          
  8. Sen. Tina Smith, D-Minnesota,
  9. Sen. David Perdue, R-Georgia,          
  10. Sen. Dick Durbin, D-Illinois, and
  11. Sen. Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa.

The Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including facilities, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.

  1. Sen. Jodi Ernst, Iowa, Chair,
  2. Sen. Tina Smith, D-Minnesota, Ranking Member,
  3. Sen. Mitch McConnell, R-Kentucky,   
  4. Sen. Sherrod Brown, D-Ohio,
  5. Sen. John Hoeven, R-North Dakota,  
  6. Sen. Amy Klobuchar, D-Minnesota,
  7. Sen. Mike Braun, R-Indiana,
  8. Sen. Michael Bennet, D-Colorado,
  9. Sen. John Thune, R-South Dakota,
  10. Sen. Dick Durbin, D-Illinois, and
  11. Sen. Deb Fischer, R-Nebraska.

The Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources, regulation of pesticides and agriculture biotechnology, and forestry.

  1. Sen. Mike Braun, R-Indiana, Chair,   
  2. Sen. Michael Bennet, D-Colorado, Ranking Member,
  3. Sen. John Boozman, R-Arkansas,      
  4. Sen. Patrick Leahy, D-Vermont,
  5. Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith, R-Mississippi,          
  6. Sen. Amy Klobuchar, D-Minnesota,
  7. Sen. David Perdue, R-Georgia,
  8. Sen. Robert Casey, D-Pennsylvania,
  9. Sen. Charles Grassley, R-Iowa,
  10. Sen. Dick Durbin, D-Illinois, and
  11. Sen. John Thune, R-South Dakota.    

The Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research.

  1. Sen. Deb Fischer, R-Nebraska, Chair,
  2. Sen. Robert Casey, D-Pennsylvania, Ranking Member,
  3. Sen. Mitch McConnell, R-Kentucky,   
  4. Sen. Patrick Leahy, D-Vermont,
  5. Sen. John Boozman, R-Arkansas,      
  6. Sen. Sherrod Brown, D-Ohio,
  7. Sen. John Hoeven, R-North Dakota,  
  8. Sen. Amy Klobuchar, D-Minnesota,
  9. Sen. Jodi Ernst, R-Iowa,         
  10. Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, D-New York, and
  11. Sen. John Thune, R-South Dakota.

The Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as marketing, food safety, and security issues.

  1. Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith, R-Mississippi, Chair,
  2. Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand, D-New York, Ranking Member,
  3. Sen. Jodi Ernst, R-Iowa,         
  4. Sen. Patrick Leahy, D-Vermont,
  5. Sen. Mike Braun, R-Indiana,  
  6. Sen. Amy Klobuchar, D-Minnesota,
  7. Sen. David Perdue, R-Georgia,          
  8. Sen. Robert Casey, D-Pennsylvania,
  9. Sen. Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa,
  10. Sen. Tina Smith, D-Minnesota, and
  11. Sen. Deb Fischer, R-Nebraska.          

Source: Senate Agriculture Committee, which is solely responsible for the information provided and is wholly owned by the source. Informa Business Media and all its subsidiaries are not responsible for any of the content contained in this information asset.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish