South West Farm Press Logo
[…] November 7, 2022

6 Min Read
swfp-shelley-huguley-estate-planning.jpg
Tiffany Lashmet discusses a case that reflects the importance of admitting a will to probate before the limitation expires and if deciding not to probate, the importance of having that decision confirmed in writing by an attorney. Shelley E. Huguley

When a widow was told by an attorney she did not need to probate her husband’s will, but learned 11 years later she should have done so, what happens?  This was the issue facing the Austin Court of Appeals in Castillo v. Castillo-Wall.  [Read Opinion here.]

Applicable Law

Section 256.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides:  “A will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is show by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.”  Texas courts have held that “default” under the statute means “failure to probate a will due to the absence of reasonable diligence of the party offering the instrument.”

Background

Roel Castillo tragically died in a car accident in 2009.  He left behind his wife, Melissa and four children.