Farm Progress is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Serving: IL
Graduation cap on stack of dollar bills. djmilic/ThinkstockPhotos

120 high school seniors receive scholarships from Compeer

This is the second year for the scholarship program from the Compeer Financial Fund for Rural America, which serves Illinois, Minnesota and Wisconsin.

Compeer Financial’s Fund for Rural America is awarding 120 graduating high school seniors from Illinois, Minnesota and Wisconsin $1,500 educational scholarships.

Scholarship recipients were chosen based on their academic achievement, essay writing and involvement in agricultural and community organizations.Compeer Financial’s Fund for Rural America is the corporate giving program of Compeer Financial.

Illinois recipients:

  1. Emma Freebairn, Ottawa
  2. Isaac Brockman, Verona
  3. Jacob Meyer, Newark
  4. Joey Thomas, Mazon
  5. Miriam Hoffman, Earlville
  6. Rachel Nelson, Seneca
  7. Avery Plote, Leland
  8. Jarrod Pritchett, Sycamore
  9. Jillian Milton, Kankakee
  10. Kyler Masching, Cabery
  11. Emma James, Manito
  12. Haley Nieuwkoop, Manito
  13. Jaycie Schertz, El Paso
  14. Sophia Short, Topeka
  15. Garrett Rhode, Carlock
  16. Jaden Thompson, Bloomington
  17. Hannah Austman, Forrest
  18. Karson Kimpling, Flanagan
  19. Avery Yung, Alexis
  20. Loren Streitmatter, Brimfield
  21. Gage Miller, Cambridge
  22. Gunner Spivey, Galva
  23. Jenna Welch, Alpha
  24. Lauren Curry, Alpha
  25. Madisen Winter, Kewanee
  26. Case Hennenfent, Gilson
  27. Kendra Cain, Princeton
  28. Luke Lovgren, Princeton
  29. Stephanie Gripp, Sheffield
  30. Thomas Stamberger, La Moille
  31. Charley Hensley, Bushnell
  32. Collin White, Forest City
  33. Ryan Berry, Nauvoo
  34. Alayna Scranton, Pittsfield
  35. Iva Welbourne, Pittsfield
  36. Nathan Hoover, Pearl
  37. Philip Hildebrand III, Mendon
  38. Addison Keltner, Pearl City
  39. Austin Strite, Oregon
  40. Grace Mongan, Oregon

Minnesota recipients:

  1. Abigail Widmer, Gaylord
  2. Amber Schmidt, Glencoe
  3. Adler Nelson, Andover
  4. Emily Kath, Sauk Rapids
  5. Gavin Suska, Royalton
  6. Kaitlyn Czeck, Holdingford
  7. Colton Ivers, Austin
  8. Creighton Sauer, Lewiston
  9. Emma Holst, Brownsdale
  10. Gabriela Staub, West Concord
  11. Jacob Twohey, Stewartville
  12. Jacob Welch, Spring Valley
  13. Kendra Waldenberger, Spring Grove
  14. Kolton Arndorfer, LeRoy
  15. Makayla Arendt, Mazeppa
  16. Martha Moenning, Hayfield
  17. Morgan Small, St. Charles
  18. Nora Jahn, Spring Valley
  19. Brianna Ulrich, Good Thunder
  20. Cassidy Hoffmann, Sleepy Eye
  21. Isaac Rynda, Montgomery
  22. Jared Hohenstein, Lake Crystal
  23. Jennifer Wear, Nicollet
  24. Lexi Hansen, Good Thunder
  25. Sean Miller, St. Peter
  26. Amanda Kelling, Pine Island
  27. Christine Moening, Lakeville
  28. Jay Dicke, Goodhue
  29. Justin Thomforde, Goodhue
  30. Alyssa Williamson, Sherburn
  31. Carson Kahler, Sherburn
  32. Ryan Hansen, Freeborn
  33. Zoe’ Gerlach, Glenville
  34. Dakota John, Lismore
  35. Dalton Piotter, Jeffers
  36. Nathan Overgaard, Luverne
  37. Nicholas Potthoff, Dunnell
  38. Paige Madison, Rushmore
  39. Hannah Kruse, Ellsworth
  40. Molly Piotter, Jeffers

Wisconsin recipients:

  1. Clayton Walsh, Lyndon Station
  2. Karalynn Cutsforth, Montello
  3. Matthew Ryherd, Reedsburg
  4. Bree Gaffney, Barneveld
  5. Miranda Swaziek, Muscoda
  6. Rebecca Gilbertson, Spring Green
  7. Kathleen Yanke, Prairie du Sac
  8. Kiley Henn, Deerfield
  9. Seth Cupery, Randolph
  10. Grant Buwalda, Waupun
  11. Elizabeth Bertram, Fond du Lac
  12. Karissa Juckem, Chilton
  13. Tyler Schmidt, Brillion
  14. Alex Turner, Ripon
  15. Elizabeth Ziegler, Fond du Lac
  16. Kaianne Hodorff, Eden
  17. Katrina Pokorny, Waupun
  18. Sarah Fleegal, Green Lake
  19. Teagan Herman, Kewaskum
  20. Hannah Lemke, Fort Atkinson
  21. Kirstin Novak, Sullivan
  22. Brianna Breunig, Sheboygan Falls
  23. Alexis Boston, Milton
  24. Brenna Mullooly, Clinton
  25. Rachael Peterson, Cashton
  26. Morgan Woodhouse, Genoa
  27. Andrew Ernstmeyer, Hixton
  28. Tyler Berg, Arcadia
  29. Ben Anderson, Spring Valley
  30. Lauren Brand, Ellsworth
  31. Nathan Thompson, Woodville
  32. Allegra Larson, Clear Lake
  33. Jacquelyn Rosenbush, Sarona
  34. Kevin Kitchen, Augusta
  35. Kristi Getschel, Osceola
  36. Megan Pekula, Eau Claire
  37. Kristen Kohout, Fennimore
  38. Melody Hampton, Cassville
  39. Lindsey Pence, Monticello
  40. Natalie Allison, Argyle

“This scholarship is one of the ways we at Compeer Financial aim to champion the hopes and dreams of rural America,” said John Monson, chair of the Fund’s Board of Trustees. “These scholarship recipients have already made an impact to their local, rural communities and we want to encourage them to continue doing great things in their future careers.”

This is the second year for the Compeer Financial Fund for Rural America scholarship program, which has now awarded 225 students with a total of $337,500 in scholarships.

Source: Compeer Financial, which is solely responsible for the information provided and is wholly owned by the source. Informa Business Media and all its subsidiaries are not responsible for any of the content contained in this information asset. 

TAGS: Business
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish